BDX vs COO: Becton Dickinson and and Cooper Companies compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Becton Dickinson and is the larger company, worth $50.4B, about 4.7 times Cooper Companies.
- Becton Dickinson and grew revenue faster over the last year (+5.4% vs +0.6%).
- Cooper Companies keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (12.8% vs 10.7%).
- On earnings, Cooper Companies is the cheaper stock (27.1x vs 32.0x).
- Cooper Companies's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 8% a year, against 4% for Becton Dickinson and (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | BDX | COO |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $50.4B | $10.6B |
| Share price | $183.75 | $54.37 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $21.8B | $4.1B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $2.7B | $434M |
| Revenue growth, last year | +5.4% | +0.6% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +3.4% | +8.8% |
| Operating margin | 10.7% | 12.8% |
| Net margin | 4.0% | 13.5% |
| Return on equity | 3.9% | 6.8% |
| P/E (trailing) | 32.0x | 27.1x |
| Price / free cash flow | 18.9x | 24.5x |
| EV / EBITDA | 14.0x | 14.0x |
| FCF growth the price implies | 4.2% | 7.7% |
| Dividend yield | 2.3% | — |
| Debt / equity | 1.08x | 0.52x |
| Fundamental grade | D | C |
| Superinvestors holding it | 10 | 11 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 6 | 10 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Becton Dickinson and
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $19.1B | $3.5B | 11.8% |
| 2022 | $18.9B | $1.5B | 12.1% |
| 2023 | $19.4B | $2.1B | 10.9% |
| 2024 | $20.2B | $3.1B | 11.9% |
| 2025 | $21.8B | $2.7B | 11.8% |
Cooper Companies
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $2.9B | $524M | 17.3% |
| 2022 | $3.3B | $450M | 15.3% |
| 2023 | $3.6B | $215M | 14.8% |
| 2024 | $3.9B | $288M | 18.1% |
| 2025 | $4.1B | $434M | 16.7% |
Where the revenue comes from
Becton Dickinson and · by segments, 2025
Medical$11.5B52%
Interventional$5.2B24%
Life Sciences$5.2B24%
Cooper Companies · by segments, 2025
CooperVision$2.7B67%
CooperSurgical$1.3B33%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open BDX in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Becton Dickinson and or Cooper Companies?
Becton Dickinson and (BDX), at $50.4B against $10.6B.
Is BDX or COO cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Cooper Companies (27.1x) is cheaper than Becton Dickinson and (32.0x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, BDX or COO?
Becton Dickinson and: revenue grew +5.4% over the last year, against +0.6%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.