The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Solventum is the larger company, worth $15.5B, about 2.1 times AptarGroup.
  • AptarGroup grew revenue faster over the last year (+6.3% vs +2.2%).
  • Solventum keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (25.0% vs 12.1%).
  • On earnings, Solventum is the cheaper stock (10.9x vs 20.1x).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureATRSOLV
Market cap$7.5B$15.5B
Share price$120.38$87.29
Revenue (last fiscal year)$3.8B$8.3B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$300M-$10M
Revenue growth, last year+6.3%+2.2%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+4.0%+0.8%
Operating margin12.1%25.0%
Net margin9.2%17.3%
Return on equity13.8%29.9%
P/E (trailing)20.1x10.9x
Price / free cash flow24.9x—
EV / EBITDA11.0x9.17x
FCF growth the price implies7.9%—
Dividend yield1.5%—
Debt / equity0.95x1.97x
Fundamental gradeDC
Superinvestors holding it26
Insider purchases, last 12 months21

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

AptarGroup

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$3.2B$56M10.8%
2022$3.3B$168M11.4%
2023$3.5B$263M11.6%
2024$3.6B$367M13.9%
2025$3.8B$300M13.3%

Solventum

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2022$8.1B$1.4B20.8%
2023$8.2B$1.6B20.6%
2024$8.3B$805M12.6%
2025$8.3B-$10M26.2%

Where the revenue comes from

AptarGroup · by segments, 2025

Pharma$1.7B46%
Beauty$1.3B35%
Closures$730M19%

Solventum · by segments, 2025

MedSurg$4.8B60%
Health Information Systems$1.4B17%
Dental Solutions$1.3B17%
Purification and Filtration$497M6%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open ATR in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, AptarGroup or Solventum?

Solventum (SOLV), at $15.5B against $7.5B.

Is ATR or SOLV cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Solventum (10.9x) is cheaper than AptarGroup (20.1x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, ATR or SOLV?

AptarGroup: revenue grew +6.3% over the last year, against +2.2%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.