The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Solventum is the larger company, worth $15.5B, about 1.6 times Repligen.
  • Repligen grew revenue faster over the last year (+11.9% vs +2.2%).
  • Solventum keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (25.0% vs 8.2%).
  • On earnings, Solventum is the cheaper stock (10.9x vs 193.7x).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureRGENSOLV
Market cap$9.9B$15.5B
Share price$173.88$87.29
Revenue (last fiscal year)$738M$8.3B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$94M-$10M
Revenue growth, last year+11.9%+2.2%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+2.4%+0.8%
Operating margin8.2%25.0%
Net margin5.3%17.3%
Return on equity2.0%29.9%
P/E (trailing)193.7x10.9x
Price / free cash flow105.9x—
EV / EBITDA32.8x9.17x
FCF growth the price implies27.2%—
Dividend yield——
Debt / equity0.40x1.97x
Fundamental gradeDC
Superinvestors holding it76
Insider purchases, last 12 months01

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Repligen

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$671M$52M24.9%
2022$802M$87M28.0%
2023$632M$78M7.5%
2024$634M$150M-5.5%
2025$738M$94M7.5%

Solventum

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2022$8.1B$1.4B20.8%
2023$8.2B$1.6B20.6%
2024$8.3B$805M12.6%
2025$8.3B-$10M26.2%

Where the revenue comes from

Repligen · by products, 2025

Product Revenue$738M100%
Royalty and other revenue$296,0000%

Solventum · by segments, 2025

MedSurg$4.8B60%
Health Information Systems$1.4B17%
Dental Solutions$1.3B17%
Purification and Filtration$497M6%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open RGEN in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Repligen or Solventum?

Solventum (SOLV), at $15.5B against $9.9B.

Is RGEN or SOLV cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Solventum (10.9x) is cheaper than Repligen (193.7x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, RGEN or SOLV?

Repligen: revenue grew +11.9% over the last year, against +2.2%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.