The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • ResMed is the larger company, worth $34.4B, about 3.2 times Cooper Companies.
  • ResMed grew revenue faster over the last year (+8.6% vs +0.6%).
  • ResMed keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (33.4% vs 12.8%).
  • On earnings, ResMed is the cheaper stock (22.8x vs 27.1x).
  • Cooper Companies's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 8% a year, against 6% for ResMed (reverse DCF).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureCOORMD
Market cap$10.6B$34.4B
Share price$54.37$230.05
Revenue (last fiscal year)$4.1B$5.7B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$434M$1.6B
Revenue growth, last year+0.6%+8.6%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+8.8%+12.1%
Operating margin12.8%33.4%
Net margin13.5%26.9%
Return on equity6.8%23.1%
P/E (trailing)27.1x22.8x
Price / free cash flow24.5x20.7x
EV / EBITDA14.0x15.7x
FCF growth the price implies7.7%5.5%
Dividend yield—1.00%
Debt / equity0.52x0.36x
Fundamental gradeCB
Superinvestors holding it113
Insider purchases, last 12 months102

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Cooper Companies

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$2.9B$524M17.3%
2022$3.3B$450M15.3%
2023$3.6B$215M14.8%
2024$3.9B$288M18.1%
2025$4.1B$434M16.7%

ResMed

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2022$3.6B$216M28.0%
2023$4.2B$574M26.8%
2024$4.7B$1.3B28.2%
2025$5.1B$1.7B32.7%
2026$5.7B$1.6B33.4%

Where the revenue comes from

Cooper Companies · by segments, 2025

CooperVision$2.7B67%
CooperSurgical$1.3B33%

ResMed · by segments, 2026

Sleep and Breathing Health$5.0B88%
Residential Care Software$676M12%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open COO in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Cooper Companies or ResMed?

ResMed (RMD), at $34.4B against $10.6B.

Is COO or RMD cheaper?

By trailing P/E, ResMed (22.8x) is cheaper than Cooper Companies (27.1x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, COO or RMD?

ResMed: revenue grew +8.6% over the last year, against +0.6%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.