Ulta Beauty (ULTA) financial statements

Consumer Cyclical · Specialty Retail · Market cap $24.4B

Ulta Beauty reported revenue of $12.4B in fiscal 2026, up 11.0% a year over 9 years.

Net income was $1.2B and the operating margin 12.4%, against 13.5% in 2017.

Free cash flow was $1.1B, and the company returned $901M in net buybacks.

The diluted share count fell 28% over the period (buybacks).

Revenue and free cash flow

Fiscal years, $ billions.

0510152017201820192020202120222023202420252026RevenueFree cash flow
Embed this chart

Free to use in articles and newsletters with the source line. Paste this HTML:

Income statement

Fiscal years, from Ulta Beauty's 10-K filings with the SEC.

Fiscal year2017201820192020202120222023202420252026
Revenue$4.9B$5.9B$6.7B$7.4B$6.2B$8.6B$10.2B$11.2B$11.3B$12.4B
Cost of revenue$3.1B$3.8B$4.3B$4.7B$4.2B$5.3B$6.2B$6.8B$6.9B$7.5B
Gross profit$1.7B$2.1B$2.4B$2.7B$1.9B$3.4B$4.0B$4.4B$4.4B$4.8B
Selling, general and admin$1.1B$1.3B$1.5B$1.8B$1.6B$2.1B$2.4B$2.7B$2.8B$3.3B
Operating income$655M$785M$854M$901M$237M$1.3B$1.6B$1.7B$1.6B$1.5B
Pre-tax income$656M$787M$859M$906M$231M$1.3B$1.6B$1.7B$1.6B$1.5B
Income tax$246M$232M$201M$200M$55M$310M$401M$405M$379M$374M
Net income$410M$555M$659M$706M$176M$986M$1.2B$1.3B$1.2B$1.2B
EPS (diluted)$6.52$8.96$10.94$12.15$3.11$17.98$24.01$26.03$25.34$25.64
Diluted shares63M62M60M58M57M55M52M50M47M45M
Gross margin36.0%35.6%35.9%36.2%31.7%39.0%39.6%39.1%38.8%39.1%
Operating margin13.5%13.3%12.7%12.2%3.8%15.0%16.1%15.0%13.9%12.4%
Net margin8.4%9.4%9.8%9.5%2.9%11.4%12.2%11.5%10.6%9.3%

Balance sheet

Fiscal years, from Ulta Beauty's 10-K filings with the SEC.

Fiscal year2017201820192020202120222023202420252026
Cash and short-term investments$415M$397M$409M$502M$1.0B$432M$738M$767M$703M$494M
Receivables$89M$100M$136M$139M$193M$234M$199M$208M$223M$296M
Total current assets$1.5B$1.7B$1.9B$2.1B$2.5B$2.3B$2.7B$2.8B$3.0B$3.1B
Property, plant and equipment$1.0B$1.2B$1.2B$1.2B$996M$914M$1.0B$1.2B$1.2B$1.4B
Goodwill—$0$11M$11M$11M$11M$11M$11M$11M$226M
Total assets$2.6B$2.9B$3.2B$4.9B$5.1B$4.8B$5.4B$5.7B$6.0B$7.0B
Total current liabilities$529M$642M$824M$1.1B$1.3B$1.6B$1.7B$1.7B$1.8B$2.2B
Total liabilities$1.0B$1.1B$1.4B$3.0B$3.1B$3.2B$3.4B$3.4B$3.5B$4.2B
Shareholders' equity$1.6B$1.8B$1.8B$1.9B$2.0B$1.5B$2.0B$2.3B$2.5B$2.8B
Net debt-$385M-$277M-$409M-$392M-$1.0B-$432M-$738M-$767M-$703M-$424M

Cash flow

Fiscal years, from Ulta Beauty's 10-K filings with the SEC.

Fiscal year2017201820192020202120222023202420252026
Operating cash flow$634M$779M$956M$1.1B$810M$1.1B$1.5B$1.5B$1.3B$1.5B
Capital spending$373M$441M$319M$299M$152M$172M$312M$435M$374M$435M
Free cash flow$261M$339M$637M$803M$658M$887M$1.2B$1.0B$964M$1.1B
Stock-based compensation$19M$24M$27M$26M$28M$47M$43M$48M$43M$37M
Share buybacks (net)-$344M-$368M-$616M-$681M-$115M-$1.5B-$900M-$996M-$1.0B-$901M
Net borrowing————-$800M——-$195M-$200M—
Free cash flow margin5.4%5.8%9.5%10.9%10.7%10.3%11.5%9.3%8.5%8.6%
Every line, every quarterThe deep dive has fifteen-plus years of statements, quarterly results, charts and valuation models for ULTA.
Open ULTA in Investingly

Questions

What was Ulta Beauty's revenue in 2026?

$12.4B in fiscal 2026, from its 10-K filing.

How much free cash flow does Ulta Beauty generate?

$1.1B in fiscal 2026 (operating cash flow minus capital spending).

From Ulta Beauty's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.