Transportadora de Gas del Sur SA ADR (TGS) financial statements
Transportadora de Gas del Sur SA ADR reported revenue of 1.22T ARS in fiscal 2024, up 87.7% a year over 9 years.
Net income was 370.2B ARS and the operating margin 45.9%, against 16.3% in 2015.
Free cash flow was 194.4B ARS.
The diluted share count fell 5% over the period (buybacks).
Revenue and free cash flow
Fiscal years, $ billions (ARS).
Income statement
Fiscal years, in ARS, from Transportadora de Gas del Sur SA ADR's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 4.2B ARS | 14.6B ARS | 30.7B ARS | 71.3B ARS | 99.8B ARS | 164.3B ARS | 539.7B ARS | 1.12T ARS | 986.1B ARS | 1.22T ARS |
| Cost of revenue | 2.8B ARS | 10.0B ARS | 18.4B ARS | 33.9B ARS | 50.1B ARS | 81.0B ARS | 289.1B ARS | 651.3B ARS | 620.1B ARS | 575.2B ARS |
| Gross profit | 1.5B ARS | 4.6B ARS | 12.3B ARS | 37.4B ARS | 49.7B ARS | 83.2B ARS | 250.6B ARS | 464.4B ARS | 366.0B ARS | 644.5B ARS |
| Selling, general and admin | 443M ARS | 1.6B ARS | 2.4B ARS | 5.7B ARS | 8.8B ARS | 13.7B ARS | 44.6B ARS | 108.2B ARS | 110.8B ARS | 124.7B ARS |
| Operating income | 688M ARS | 2.9B ARS | 9.5B ARS | 29.9B ARS | 40.6B ARS | 60.7B ARS | 206.7B ARS | 355.7B ARS | 253.6B ARS | 560.3B ARS |
| Interest expense | 320M ARS | 937M ARS | 1.3B ARS | 3.5B ARS | 5.2B ARS | 9.9B ARS | 27.1B ARS | 46.1B ARS | 53.6B ARS | 55.7B ARS |
| Pre-tax income | -286M ARS | 2.2B ARS | 8.8B ARS | 23.9B ARS | 34.6B ARS | 22.6B ARS | 204.2B ARS | 334.9B ARS | 95.0B ARS | 582.1B ARS |
| Income tax | -114M ARS | 1.1B ARS | -82M ARS | 28M ARS | 8.3B ARS | 13.0B ARS | 77.3B ARS | 115.7B ARS | 43.8B ARS | 211.9B ARS |
| Net income | -172M ARS | 1M ARS | 9M ARS | 24M ARS | 26.3B ARS | 9.7B ARS | 127.0B ARS | 219.2B ARS | 51.2B ARS | 370.2B ARS |
| EPS (diluted) | — | — | — | — | 33.38 ARS | 12.68 ARS | 168.67 ARS | 291.14 ARS | 68.03 ARS | 491.74 ARS |
| Diluted shares | 794M | 794M | 794M | 788M | 788M | 762M | 753M | 753M | 753M | 753M |
| Gross margin | 34.7% | 31.5% | 40.2% | 52.5% | 49.8% | 50.7% | 46.4% | 41.6% | 37.1% | 52.8% |
| Operating margin | 16.3% | 19.9% | 31.1% | 41.9% | 40.7% | 36.9% | 38.3% | 31.9% | 25.7% | 45.9% |
| Net margin | -4.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 26.4% | 5.9% | 23.5% | 19.6% | 5.2% | 30.3% |
Balance sheet
Fiscal years, in ARS, from Transportadora de Gas del Sur SA ADR's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 2.2B ARS | 4.4B ARS | 8.2B ARS | 52.6B ARS | 39.1B ARS | 42.6B ARS | 58.5B ARS | 20.3B ARS | 14.4B ARS | 60.0B ARS |
| Receivables | — | 1.2B ARS | 3.0B ARS | 4.8B ARS | 8.8B ARS | 9.3B ARS | 20.7B ARS | 52.8B ARS | 110.6B ARS | 156.0B ARS |
| Inventory | 241M ARS | 371M ARS | 385M ARS | 1.1B ARS | 1.2B ARS | 5.2B ARS | 15.4B ARS | 12.4B ARS | 16.7B ARS | 3.7B ARS |
| Property, plant and equipment | 4.2B ARS | 5.3B ARS | 34.2B ARS | 59.5B ARS | 101.5B ARS | 149.2B ARS | 292.5B ARS | 917.0B ARS | 2.16T ARS | 2.38T ARS |
| Total assets | 6.6B ARS | 8.9B ARS | 44.9B ARS | 95.3B ARS | 130.2B ARS | 378.1B ARS | 1.26T ARS | 2.79T ARS | 3.32T ARS | 3.39T ARS |
| Total current liabilities | — | 1.9B ARS | 6.9B ARS | 11.0B ARS | 10.8B ARS | 12.2B ARS | 39.5B ARS | 66.0B ARS | 260.3B ARS | 369.0B ARS |
| Long-term debt | — | 3.8B ARS | 4.7B ARS | 31.0B ARS | 43.4B ARS | 64.8B ARS | 100.1B ARS | 282.4B ARS | 895.2B ARS | 501.7B ARS |
| Total liabilities | 5.0B ARS | 6.4B ARS | 19.6B ARS | 47.7B ARS | 64.7B ARS | 184.0B ARS | 531.3B ARS | 982.4B ARS | 1.46T ARS | 1.16T ARS |
| Shareholders' equity | 18.6B ARS | 30.0B ARS | 52.9B ARS | 97.8B ARS | 192.5B ARS | 604.5B ARS | 1.59T ARS | 832.2B ARS | 1.86T ARS | 2.23T ARS |
| Net debt | -2.2B ARS | -499M ARS | -1.6B ARS | -20.9B ARS | 6.6B ARS | 23.6B ARS | 43.9B ARS | 274.4B ARS | 1.01T ARS | 520.1B ARS |
Cash flow
Fiscal years, in ARS, from Transportadora de Gas del Sur SA ADR's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 467M ARS | 4.1B ARS | 8.5B ARS | 26.8B ARS | 27.7B ARS | 83.8B ARS | 183.8B ARS | 240.2B ARS | 412.8B ARS | 484.2B ARS |
| Capital spending | 402M ARS | 1.0B ARS | 3.0B ARS | 17.0B ARS | 32.7B ARS | 22.8B ARS | 58.5B ARS | 171.6B ARS | 294.2B ARS | 289.8B ARS |
| Free cash flow | 65M ARS | 3.1B ARS | 5.6B ARS | 9.8B ARS | -5.0B ARS | 61.0B ARS | 125.3B ARS | 68.5B ARS | 118.7B ARS | 194.4B ARS |
| Dividends paid | 0 ARS | 227M ARS | 9,000 ARS | 6.7B ARS | 20.1B ARS | 47,000 ARS | 0 ARS | 0 ARS | — | — |
| Share buybacks (net) | — | 0 ARS | 0 ARS | -3.0B ARS | -5.3B ARS | -8.0B ARS | 0 ARS | 0 ARS | — | — |
| Net borrowing | -295M ARS | 0 ARS | 0 ARS | 18.9B ARS | 2.2B ARS | 0 ARS | 0 ARS | 41.2B ARS | 54.1B ARS | -30.6B ARS |
| Free cash flow margin | 1.5% | 21.2% | 18.1% | 13.7% | -5.0% | 37.1% | 23.2% | 6.1% | 12.0% | 15.9% |
| Dividends per share | — | 0.29 ARS | 0.00 ARS | 8.45 ARS | 25.44 ARS | 0.00 ARS | — | — | — | — |
Questions
What was Transportadora de Gas del Sur SA ADR's revenue in 2024?
1.22T ARS in fiscal 2024, from its 10-K filing.
How much free cash flow does Transportadora de Gas del Sur SA ADR generate?
194.4B ARS in fiscal 2024 (operating cash flow minus capital spending).
From Transportadora de Gas del Sur SA ADR's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.