Cenovus Energy (CVE) financial statements
Cenovus Energy reported revenue of 49.7B CAD in fiscal 2025, up 18.2% a year over 9 years.
Net income was 3.9B CAD.
The diluted share count rose 218391956% over the period (dilution).
Revenue and free cash flow
Fiscal years, $ billions (CAD).
Income statement
Fiscal years, in CAD, from Cenovus Energy's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 11.0B CAD | 17.0B CAD | 20.8B CAD | 20.5B CAD | 13.5B CAD | 46.4B CAD | 66.9B CAD | 52.2B CAD | 54.3B CAD | 49.7B CAD |
| Research and development | 36M CAD | 36M CAD | 25M CAD | 20M CAD | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Selling, general and admin | 318M CAD | 300M CAD | 1.0B CAD | 331M CAD | 292M CAD | 849M CAD | 865M CAD | 688M CAD | 794M CAD | 812M CAD |
| Interest expense | 390M CAD | 645M CAD | 627M CAD | 511M CAD | 536M CAD | 1.1B CAD | 820M CAD | 538M CAD | 514M CAD | 569M CAD |
| Pre-tax income | -802M CAD | 2.2B CAD | -3.9B CAD | 1.4B CAD | -3.2B CAD | 1.3B CAD | 8.7B CAD | 5.0B CAD | 4.1B CAD | 4.5B CAD |
| Income tax | -343M CAD | -52M CAD | -1.0B CAD | -797M CAD | -851M CAD | 728M CAD | 2.3B CAD | 931M CAD | 929M CAD | 547M CAD |
| Net income | -545M CAD | 3.4B CAD | -2.9B CAD | 2.2B CAD | -2.4B CAD | 587M CAD | 6.5B CAD | 4.1B CAD | 3.1B CAD | 3.9B CAD |
| EPS (diluted) | — | — | — | 1.78 CAD | -1.94 CAD | 0.27 CAD | 3.20 CAD | 2.09 CAD | 1.67 CAD | 2.15 CAD |
| Diluted shares | 0M | 0M | 1.23B | 1.23B | 1.23B | 2.05B | 2.01B | 1.94B | 1.86B | 1.82B |
| Net margin | -5.0% | 19.8% | -14.0% | 10.7% | -17.6% | 1.3% | 9.6% | 7.9% | 5.8% | 7.9% |
Balance sheet
Fiscal years, in CAD, from Cenovus Energy's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 3.7B CAD | 610M CAD | 781M CAD | 186M CAD | 378M CAD | 2.9B CAD | 4.5B CAD | 2.2B CAD | 3.1B CAD | 2.7B CAD |
| Receivables | 1.8B CAD | 1.8B CAD | 1.2B CAD | 1.6B CAD | 1.5B CAD | 3.9B CAD | 3.5B CAD | 3.0B CAD | 2.6B CAD | 3.4B CAD |
| Inventory | 1.2B CAD | 1.4B CAD | 1.0B CAD | 1.5B CAD | 1.1B CAD | 3.9B CAD | 4.3B CAD | 4.0B CAD | 4.5B CAD | 3.3B CAD |
| Total current assets | 6.8B CAD | 5.0B CAD | 3.2B CAD | 3.3B CAD | 3.0B CAD | 12.0B CAD | 12.4B CAD | 9.7B CAD | 10.4B CAD | 9.9B CAD |
| Property, plant and equipment | 16.4B CAD | 29.6B CAD | 28.7B CAD | 27.8B CAD | 25.4B CAD | 34.2B CAD | 36.5B CAD | 37.2B CAD | 38.6B CAD | 45.3B CAD |
| Goodwill | 242M CAD | 2.3B CAD | 2.3B CAD | 2.3B CAD | 2.3B CAD | 3.5B CAD | 2.9B CAD | 2.9B CAD | 2.9B CAD | 2.9B CAD |
| Total assets | 25.3B CAD | 40.9B CAD | 35.2B CAD | 35.7B CAD | 32.8B CAD | 54.1B CAD | 55.9B CAD | 53.9B CAD | 56.5B CAD | 63.4B CAD |
| Total current liabilities | 2.7B CAD | 4.4B CAD | 2.6B CAD | 2.5B CAD | 2.4B CAD | 7.3B CAD | 8.0B CAD | 6.2B CAD | 7.4B CAD | 6.3B CAD |
| Long-term debt | 6.3B CAD | 9.5B CAD | 8.5B CAD | 6.7B CAD | 7.4B CAD | 12.4B CAD | 8.7B CAD | 7.1B CAD | 7.3B CAD | 11.0B CAD |
| Total liabilities | 13.7B CAD | 21.0B CAD | 17.7B CAD | 16.5B CAD | 16.1B CAD | 30.5B CAD | 28.3B CAD | 25.2B CAD | 26.8B CAD | 31.8B CAD |
| Shareholders' equity | 11.6B CAD | 20.0B CAD | 17.5B CAD | 19.2B CAD | 16.7B CAD | 23.6B CAD | 27.6B CAD | 28.7B CAD | 29.8B CAD | 31.6B CAD |
| Net debt | 2.6B CAD | 8.9B CAD | 7.7B CAD | 6.5B CAD | 7.2B CAD | 9.6B CAD | 4.3B CAD | 12.0B CAD | 11.8B CAD | 19.3B CAD |
Cash flow
Fiscal years, in CAD, from Cenovus Energy's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 861M CAD | 3.1B CAD | 2.2B CAD | 3.3B CAD | 273M CAD | 5.9B CAD | 11.4B CAD | 7.4B CAD | 9.2B CAD | 8.2B CAD |
| Capital spending | 967M CAD | 1.5B CAD | 1.3B CAD | 1.1B CAD | 811M CAD | — | — | — | — | — |
| Free cash flow | -106M CAD | 1.5B CAD | 832M CAD | 2.2B CAD | -538M CAD | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dividends paid | 166M CAD | 225M CAD | 245M CAD | 260M CAD | 77M CAD | — | — | 1.0B CAD | 1.6B CAD | 1.4B CAD |
| Share buybacks (net) | — | — | — | 0 CAD | 0 CAD | -265M CAD | -2.5B CAD | -1.1B CAD | -1.4B CAD | -2.0B CAD |
| Net borrowing | — | 3.8B CAD | -1.1B CAD | -2.3B CAD | 1.2B CAD | -1.3B CAD | -4.1B CAD | -1.3B CAD | 0 CAD | 2.9B CAD |
| Free cash flow margin | -1.0% | 9.0% | 4.0% | 10.6% | -4.0% | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dividends per share | 199,207.97 CAD | 204,081.63 CAD | 0.20 CAD | 0.21 CAD | 0.06 CAD | — | — | 0.53 CAD | 0.83 CAD | 0.79 CAD |
Every line, every quarterThe deep dive has fifteen-plus years of statements, quarterly results, charts and valuation models for CVE.
Open CVE in InvestinglyQuestions
What was Cenovus Energy's revenue in 2025?
49.7B CAD in fiscal 2025, from its 10-K filing.
From Cenovus Energy's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.