ePlus inc (PLUS) financial statements
ePlus inc reported revenue of $2.4B in fiscal 2026, up 7.0% a year over 9 years.
Net income was $133M and the operating margin 6.8%, against 6.4% in 2017.
Free cash flow was -$121M, and the company returned $20M in dividends and $31M in net buybacks.
The diluted share count fell 6% over the period (buybacks).
Revenue and free cash flow
Fiscal years, $ billions.
Income statement
Fiscal years, from ePlus inc's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.3B | $1.4B | $1.4B | $1.6B | $1.6B | $1.8B | $2.1B | $2.2B | $2.0B | $2.4B |
| Cost of revenue | $1.0B | $1.1B | $1.0B | $1.2B | $1.2B | $1.4B | $1.6B | $1.7B | $1.5B | $1.8B |
| Gross profit | $300M | $323M | $330M | $391M | $394M | $461M | $518M | $512M | $512M | $616M |
| Selling, general and admin | $205M | $228M | $237M | $279M | $271M | $297M | $334M | $356M | $387M | $423M |
| Operating income | $86M | $84M | $80M | $95M | $106M | $147M | $166M | $134M | $100M | $166M |
| Interest expense | $2M | $1M | $2M | $3M | $2M | $2M | $4M | $4M | $0 | $0 |
| Pre-tax income | $86M | $84M | $86M | $96M | $107M | $147M | $163M | $135M | $106M | $173M |
| Income tax | $36M | $29M | $23M | $27M | $33M | $41M | $44M | $38M | $30M | $49M |
| Net income | $51M | $55M | $63M | $69M | $74M | $106M | $119M | $118M | $105M | $133M |
| EPS (diluted) | $1.80 | $1.98 | $2.33 | $2.57 | $2.77 | $3.93 | $4.48 | $4.41 | $3.93 | $5.03 |
| Diluted shares | 28M | 28M | 27M | 27M | 27M | 27M | 27M | 27M | 27M | 26M |
| Gross margin | 22.5% | 22.9% | 24.1% | 24.6% | 25.1% | 25.3% | 25.0% | 23.5% | 25.6% | 25.2% |
| Operating margin | 6.4% | 6.0% | 5.8% | 6.0% | 6.8% | 8.1% | 8.0% | 6.1% | 5.0% | 6.8% |
| Net margin | 3.8% | 3.9% | 4.6% | 4.3% | 4.7% | 5.8% | 5.8% | 5.4% | 5.2% | 5.4% |
Balance sheet
Fiscal years, from ePlus inc's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | $110M | $118M | $80M | $86M | $130M | $155M | $103M | $253M | $389M | $411M |
| Receivables | — | $268M | $300M | $375M | $392M | $430M | $504M | $645M | $508M | $650M |
| Inventory | $94M | $40M | $50M | $50M | $70M | $155M | $243M | $140M | $120M | $201M |
| Total current assets | $597M | $565M | $560M | $650M | $778M | $897M | $1.1B | $1.3B | $1.4B | $1.4B |
| Property, plant and equipment | $7M | $8M | $7M | $7M | $7M | $8M | $12M | $89M | $99M | $13M |
| Goodwill | $48M | $77M | $111M | $118M | $127M | $127M | $136M | $162M | $203M | $203M |
| Total assets | $742M | $755M | $786M | $909M | $1.1B | $1.2B | $1.4B | $1.7B | $1.9B | $1.8B |
| Total current liabilities | $376M | $350M | $329M | $387M | $459M | $460M | $561M | $657M | $799M | $638M |
| Total liabilities | $396M | $383M | $362M | $423M | $514M | $505M | $633M | $752M | $908M | $732M |
| Shareholders' equity | $346M | $373M | $424M | $486M | $562M | $661M | $776M | $897M | $971M | $1.1B |
| Net debt | -$110M | -$118M | -$80M | -$86M | -$130M | -$155M | -$103M | -$253M | -$389M | -$411M |
Cash flow
Fiscal years, from ePlus inc's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | $33M | $83M | $39M | -$74M | $130M | -$21M | -$15M | $248M | $302M | -$116M |
| Capital spending | $10M | $8M | — | — | — | — | — | $8M | $5M | $4M |
| Free cash flow | $23M | $75M | — | — | — | — | — | $241M | $297M | -$121M |
| Stock-based compensation | $6M | $6M | $7M | $8M | $7M | $7M | $8M | $9M | $11M | $12M |
| Dividends paid | $0 | $0 | — | — | — | — | — | $0 | $0 | $20M |
| Share buybacks (net) | -$30M | -$35M | -$19M | -$14M | -$7M | -$14M | -$7M | -$10M | -$47M | -$31M |
| Free cash flow margin | 1.8% | 5.3% | — | — | — | — | — | 11.1% | 14.8% | -4.9% |
| Dividends per share | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | $0.75 |
Every line, every quarterThe deep dive has fifteen-plus years of statements, quarterly results, charts and valuation models for PLUS.
Open PLUS in InvestinglyQuestions
What was ePlus inc's revenue in 2026?
$2.4B in fiscal 2026, from its 10-K filing.
How much free cash flow does ePlus inc generate?
-$121M in fiscal 2026 (operating cash flow minus capital spending).
From ePlus inc's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.