Asana (ASAN) financial statements
Asana reported revenue of $791M in fiscal 2026, up 39.5% a year over 7 years.
Net income was -$189M and the operating margin -25.0%, against -67.8% in 2019.
Free cash flow was $77M, and the company returned $132M in net buybacks.
The diluted share count rose 263% over the period (dilution).
Revenue and free cash flow
Fiscal years, $ billions.
Income statement
Fiscal years, from Asana's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $77M | $143M | $227M | $378M | $547M | $653M | $724M | $791M |
| Cost of revenue | $14M | $20M | $29M | $39M | $57M | $65M | $77M | $87M |
| Gross profit | $63M | $123M | $198M | $340M | $491M | $588M | $647M | $704M |
| Research and development | $43M | $90M | $121M | $203M | $297M | $325M | $341M | $301M |
| Selling, general and admin | $72M | $153M | $253M | $402M | $601M | $533M | $572M | $600M |
| Operating income | -$52M | -$120M | -$176M | -$265M | -$408M | -$270M | -$267M | -$197M |
| Interest expense | $0 | $78,000 | $36M | $18M | $2M | $4M | $4M | $3M |
| Pre-tax income | -$51M | -$118M | -$210M | -$285M | -$403M | -$253M | -$251M | -$184M |
| Income tax | $28,000 | $245,000 | $2M | $3M | $5M | $4M | $5M | $5M |
| Net income | -$51M | -$119M | -$212M | -$288M | -$408M | -$257M | -$256M | -$189M |
| EPS (diluted) | -$0.78 | -$1.69 | -$1.99 | -$1.63 | -$2.04 | -$1.17 | -$1.11 | -$0.80 |
| Diluted shares | 65M | 70M | 106M | 176M | 200M | 220M | 229M | 237M |
| Gross margin | 82.0% | 86.1% | 87.3% | 89.7% | 89.7% | 90.1% | 89.3% | 89.0% |
| Operating margin | -67.8% | -83.9% | -77.3% | -70.1% | -74.5% | -41.4% | -36.8% | -25.0% |
| Net margin | -66.3% | -83.2% | -93.3% | -76.2% | -74.5% | -39.4% | -35.3% | -23.9% |
Balance sheet
Fiscal years, from Asana's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | $24M | $351M | $386M | $312M | $529M | $237M | $185M | $200M |
| Receivables | — | $13M | $32M | $59M | $82M | $88M | $88M | $110M |
| Total current assets | — | $381M | $446M | $411M | $660M | $660M | $601M | $593M |
| Property, plant and equipment | — | $10M | $74M | $100M | $95M | $97M | $96M | $88M |
| Goodwill | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | $0 |
| Total assets | — | $422M | $731M | $707M | $955M | $962M | $891M | $844M |
| Total current liabilities | — | $100M | $163M | $255M | $332M | $367M | $416M | $501M |
| Total liabilities | — | $316M | $744M | $503M | $598M | $636M | $664M | $690M |
| Shareholders' equity | -$181M | -$145M | -$13M | $204M | $357M | $326M | $228M | $154M |
| Net debt | -$24M | -$306M | -$260M | -$240M | -$527M | -$237M | -$185M | -$159M |
Cash flow
Fiscal years, from Asana's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | -$30M | -$40M | -$93M | -$84M | -$160M | -$18M | $15M | $90M |
| Capital spending | $3M | $7M | $58M | $43M | $7M | $13M | $12M | $13M |
| Free cash flow | -$34M | -$47M | -$151M | -$127M | -$167M | -$31M | $3M | $77M |
| Stock-based compensation | $9M | $48M | $34M | $105M | $189M | $202M | $211M | $215M |
| Share buybacks (net) | -$14,000 | -$77,000 | -$33,000 | -$40,000 | -$9,000 | $0 | -$78M | -$132M |
| Free cash flow margin | -43.8% | -33.2% | -66.6% | -33.4% | -30.6% | -4.8% | 0.4% | 9.7% |
Every line, every quarterThe deep dive has fifteen-plus years of statements, quarterly results, charts and valuation models for ASAN.
Open ASAN in InvestinglyQuestions
What was Asana's revenue in 2026?
$791M in fiscal 2026, from its 10-K filing.
How much free cash flow does Asana generate?
$77M in fiscal 2026 (operating cash flow minus capital spending).
From Asana's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.