Grupo Aeroportuario del Centro Norte SAB de CV (OMAB) financial statements
Grupo Aeroportuario del Centro Norte SAB de CV reported revenue of 15.1B MXN in fiscal 2024, up 14.4% a year over 9 years.
Net income was 4.9B MXN and the operating margin 53.6%, against 45.3% in 2015.
Free cash flow was 5.9B MXN, and the company returned 4.2B MXN in dividends.
Revenue and free cash flow
Fiscal years, $ billions (MXN).
Income statement
Fiscal years, in MXN, from Grupo Aeroportuario del Centro Norte SAB de CV's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 4.5B MXN | 5.6B MXN | 7.1B MXN | 7.9B MXN | 8.5B MXN | 5.4B MXN | 8.7B MXN | 11.9B MXN | 14.5B MXN | 15.1B MXN |
| Cost of revenue | 836M MXN | 900M MXN | 981M MXN | 978M MXN | 954M MXN | 766M MXN | — | — | — | — |
| Gross profit | 3.7B MXN | 4.7B MXN | 6.1B MXN | 6.9B MXN | 7.6B MXN | 4.6B MXN | — | — | — | — |
| Selling, general and admin | 558M MXN | 642M MXN | 588M MXN | 563M MXN | 543M MXN | 518M MXN | 587M MXN | 668M MXN | 661M MXN | 776M MXN |
| Operating income | 2.0B MXN | 2.8B MXN | 3.2B MXN | 4.1B MXN | 4.9B MXN | 1.7B MXN | 4.1B MXN | 6.1B MXN | 8.1B MXN | 8.1B MXN |
| Interest expense | 335M MXN | 331M MXN | 353M MXN | 326M MXN | 376M MXN | 420M MXN | 517M MXN | 934M MXN | 1.3B MXN | 1.3B MXN |
| Pre-tax income | 1.7B MXN | 2.6B MXN | 3.0B MXN | 4.0B MXN | 4.6B MXN | 1.5B MXN | 3.8B MXN | 5.3B MXN | 7.1B MXN | 7.1B MXN |
| Income tax | 512M MXN | 747M MXN | 813M MXN | 1.1B MXN | 1.4B MXN | 395M MXN | 972M MXN | 1.4B MXN | 2.0B MXN | 2.1B MXN |
| Net income | 1.2B MXN | 1.9B MXN | 2.1B MXN | 2.9B MXN | 3.2B MXN | 1.1B MXN | 2.9B MXN | 3.9B MXN | 5.0B MXN | 4.9B MXN |
| EPS (diluted) | — | — | — | — | 8.20 MXN | 2.80 MXN | 7.35 MXN | 10.10 MXN | 12.98 MXN | 12.76 MXN |
| Diluted shares | 394M | 393M | 394M | 393M | 393M | 390M | 389M | 386M | 386M | 386M |
| Gross margin | 81.4% | 83.8% | 86.2% | 87.6% | 88.8% | 85.7% | — | — | — | — |
| Operating margin | 45.3% | 50.2% | 45.4% | 52.3% | 56.9% | 32.1% | 47.1% | 50.8% | 55.8% | 53.6% |
| Net margin | 27.5% | 33.7% | 29.8% | 36.1% | 37.8% | 20.4% | 32.8% | 32.7% | 34.7% | 32.7% |
Balance sheet
Fiscal years, in MXN, from Grupo Aeroportuario del Centro Norte SAB de CV's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 2.6B MXN | 3.0B MXN | 2.3B MXN | 3.0B MXN | 3.4B MXN | 3.0B MXN | 6.0B MXN | 3.3B MXN | 2.6B MXN | 1.7B MXN |
| Receivables | 391M MXN | 714M MXN | 631M MXN | 697M MXN | 758M MXN | 834M MXN | 1.1B MXN | 1.3B MXN | 1.3B MXN | 1.8B MXN |
| Total current assets | 3.2B MXN | 4.1B MXN | 3.5B MXN | 4.0B MXN | 4.8B MXN | 4.7B MXN | 7.8B MXN | 5.6B MXN | 4.9B MXN | 4.3B MXN |
| Property, plant and equipment | 2.4B MXN | 2.4B MXN | 2.6B MXN | 2.7B MXN | 2.6B MXN | 2.7B MXN | 2.7B MXN | 2.6B MXN | 2.9B MXN | 3.1B MXN |
| Total assets | 12.5B MXN | 13.5B MXN | 14.2B MXN | 15.6B MXN | 17.3B MXN | 18.2B MXN | 22.9B MXN | 23.1B MXN | 25.2B MXN | 27.2B MXN |
| Total current liabilities | 969M MXN | 1.1B MXN | 1.1B MXN | 1.2B MXN | 1.2B MXN | 4.2B MXN | 4.9B MXN | 5.3B MXN | 2.5B MXN | 3.3B MXN |
| Long-term debt | 4.7B MXN | 4.6B MXN | 4.6B MXN | 4.5B MXN | 4.5B MXN | 1.5B MXN | 5.0B MXN | 7.5B MXN | 10.7B MXN | 10.7B MXN |
| Total liabilities | 6.6B MXN | 6.9B MXN | 7.0B MXN | 7.1B MXN | 7.4B MXN | 7.4B MXN | 11.7B MXN | 14.5B MXN | 15.4B MXN | 16.7B MXN |
| Shareholders' equity | 5.9B MXN | 6.6B MXN | 7.1B MXN | 8.3B MXN | 9.7B MXN | 10.7B MXN | 11.1B MXN | 8.4B MXN | 9.7B MXN | 10.4B MXN |
| Net debt | 2.1B MXN | 1.6B MXN | 2.2B MXN | 1.6B MXN | 1.1B MXN | -1.5B MXN | 1.7B MXN | 5.3B MXN | 8.1B MXN | 9.6B MXN |
Cash flow
Fiscal years, in MXN, from Grupo Aeroportuario del Centro Norte SAB de CV's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 2.1B MXN | 2.4B MXN | 2.9B MXN | 3.7B MXN | 3.7B MXN | 1.3B MXN | 4.4B MXN | 5.0B MXN | 6.3B MXN | 6.2B MXN |
| Capital spending | 134M MXN | 120M MXN | 222M MXN | 211M MXN | 57M MXN | 158M MXN | 101M MXN | 236M MXN | 404M MXN | 321M MXN |
| Free cash flow | 1.9B MXN | 2.3B MXN | 2.7B MXN | 3.5B MXN | 3.7B MXN | 1.1B MXN | 4.3B MXN | 4.7B MXN | 5.9B MXN | 5.9B MXN |
| Dividends paid | — | 1.4B MXN | 1.6B MXN | 1.6B MXN | 1.6B MXN | — | 2.0B MXN | 6.6B MXN | 3.7B MXN | 4.2B MXN |
| Share buybacks (net) | -229M MXN | — | -34M MXN | — | -244M MXN | -150M MXN | -475M MXN | — | — | — |
| Net borrowing | -53M MXN | -59M MXN | -51M MXN | -50M MXN | -41M MXN | -43M MXN | 3.5B MXN | 1.3B MXN | 2.0B MXN | — |
| Free cash flow margin | 43.1% | 40.8% | 37.9% | 44.2% | 42.9% | 21.3% | 49.8% | 39.8% | 41.0% | 39.0% |
| Dividends per share | — | 3.49 MXN | 4.00 MXN | 4.08 MXN | 4.07 MXN | — | 5.09 MXN | 17.13 MXN | 9.68 MXN | 10.93 MXN |
Questions
What was Grupo Aeroportuario del Centro Norte SAB de CV's revenue in 2024?
15.1B MXN in fiscal 2024, from its 10-K filing.
How much free cash flow does Grupo Aeroportuario del Centro Norte SAB de CV generate?
5.9B MXN in fiscal 2024 (operating cash flow minus capital spending).
From Grupo Aeroportuario del Centro Norte SAB de CV's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.