MRCY (MRCY) financial statements
MRCY reported revenue of $984M in fiscal 2026, up 10.3% a year over 9 years.
Net income was -$30M and the operating margin 0.0%, against 9.2% in 2017.
Free cash flow was $68M, and the company returned $15M in net buybacks.
The diluted share count rose 38% over the period (dilution).
Revenue and free cash flow
Fiscal years, $ billions.
Income statement
Fiscal years, from MRCY's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $409M | $493M | $655M | $797M | $924M | $988M | $974M | $835M | $912M | $984M |
| Cost of revenue | $217M | $267M | $369M | $440M | $539M | $593M | $657M | $639M | $658M | $702M |
| Gross profit | $192M | $226M | $286M | $357M | $385M | $395M | $317M | $196M | $254M | $281M |
| Research and development | $54M | $59M | $69M | $98M | $113M | $107M | $109M | $101M | $68M | $60M |
| Selling, general and admin | $76M | $88M | $111M | $132M | $134M | $157M | $161M | $167M | $154M | $175M |
| Operating income | $37M | $47M | $77M | $91M | $81M | $32M | -$22M | -$148M | -$20M | $280,000 |
| Interest expense | $8M | $3M | $9M | $1M | $1M | $6M | $25M | $35M | $33M | $30M |
| Pre-tax income | $31M | $43M | $60M | $94M | $77M | $18M | -$49M | -$189M | -$50M | -$29M |
| Income tax | $6M | $2M | $13M | $8M | $15M | $7M | -$20M | -$52M | -$13M | $784,000 |
| Net income | $25M | $41M | $47M | $86M | $62M | $11M | -$28M | -$138M | -$38M | -$30M |
| EPS (diluted) | $0.58 | $0.86 | $0.96 | $1.56 | $1.12 | $0.20 | -$0.50 | -$2.38 | -$0.65 | -$0.50 |
| Diluted shares | 43M | 47M | 48M | 55M | 55M | 56M | 57M | 58M | 59M | 59M |
| Gross margin | 46.9% | 45.8% | 43.7% | 44.8% | 41.7% | 40.0% | 32.5% | 23.5% | 27.9% | 28.6% |
| Operating margin | 9.2% | 9.5% | 11.7% | 11.4% | 8.8% | 3.2% | -2.2% | -17.7% | -2.2% | 0.0% |
| Net margin | 6.1% | 8.3% | 7.1% | 10.8% | 6.7% | 1.1% | -2.9% | -16.5% | -4.2% | -3.0% |
Balance sheet
Fiscal years, from MRCY's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | $42M | $67M | $258M | $227M | $114M | $66M | $72M | $181M | $309M | $214M |
| Receivables | $76M | $104M | $119M | $120M | $129M | $144M | $125M | $111M | $110M | $69M |
| Inventory | $81M | $109M | $137M | $178M | $222M | $270M | $337M | $335M | $333M | $367M |
| Total current assets | $246M | $332M | $582M | $635M | $643M | $815M | $937M | $954M | $1.1B | $973M |
| Property, plant and equipment | $52M | $51M | $60M | $88M | $129M | $127M | $120M | $110M | $101M | $108M |
| Goodwill | $381M | $497M | $562M | $614M | $805M | $938M | $938M | $938M | $938M | $942M |
| Total assets | $816M | $1.1B | $1.4B | $1.6B | $2.0B | $2.3B | $2.4B | $2.4B | $2.4B | $2.3B |
| Total current liabilities | $73M | $72M | $98M | $126M | $151M | $194M | $233M | $234M | $300M | $329M |
| Total liabilities | $90M | $293M | $132M | $226M | $471M | $767M | $825M | $906M | $961M | $825M |
| Shareholders' equity | $725M | $772M | $1.3B | $1.4B | $1.5B | $1.5B | $1.6B | $1.5B | $1.5B | $1.5B |
| Net debt | -$42M | -$67M | -$258M | -$227M | -$114M | -$66M | -$72M | -$181M | -$309M | -$214M |
Cash flow
Fiscal years, from MRCY's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | $59M | $43M | $98M | $115M | $97M | -$19M | -$21M | $60M | $139M | $102M |
| Capital spending | $33M | $15M | $27M | $43M | $46M | $28M | $39M | $34M | $20M | $34M |
| Free cash flow | $26M | $28M | $71M | $72M | $52M | -$47M | -$60M | $26M | $119M | $68M |
| Stock-based compensation | $15M | $17M | $19M | $27M | $28M | $38M | $28M | $26M | $25M | $41M |
| Share buybacks (net) | -$9M | -$16M | -$8M | -$16M | -$66,000 | -$8M | -$63,000 | -$31,000 | $0 | -$15M |
| Net borrowing | -$200M | $195M | -$195M | $0 | $200M | $252M | $60M | $80M | $0 | -$150M |
| Free cash flow margin | 6.4% | 5.7% | 10.8% | 9.0% | 5.6% | -4.7% | -6.2% | 3.1% | 13.1% | 6.9% |
Every line, every quarterThe deep dive has fifteen-plus years of statements, quarterly results, charts and valuation models for MRCY.
Open MRCY in InvestinglyQuestions
What was MRCY's revenue in 2026?
$984M in fiscal 2026, from its 10-K filing.
How much free cash flow does MRCY generate?
$68M in fiscal 2026 (operating cash flow minus capital spending).
From MRCY's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.