Nomad Foods (NOMD) financial statements
Nomad Foods reported revenue of 3.0B EUR in fiscal 2025, up 5.2% a year over 9 years.
Net income was 137M EUR and the operating margin 10.7%, against 7.2% in 2016.
Free cash flow was 252M EUR, and the company returned 91M EUR in dividends and 196M EUR in net buybacks.
The diluted share count fell 18% over the period (buybacks).
Revenue and free cash flow
Fiscal years, $ billions (EUR).
Income statement
Fiscal years, in EUR, from Nomad Foods's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1.9B EUR | 2.0B EUR | 2.2B EUR | 2.3B EUR | 2.5B EUR | 2.6B EUR | 2.9B EUR | 3.0B EUR | 3.1B EUR | 3.0B EUR |
| Cost of revenue | 1.4B EUR | 1.4B EUR | 1.5B EUR | 1.6B EUR | 1.8B EUR | 1.9B EUR | 2.1B EUR | 2.2B EUR | 2.2B EUR | 2.2B EUR |
| Gross profit | 571M EUR | 599M EUR | 654M EUR | 698M EUR | 762M EUR | 744M EUR | 815M EUR | 859M EUR | 918M EUR | 823M EUR |
| Research and development | 13M EUR | 15M EUR | 16M EUR | 19M EUR | 18M EUR | 19M EUR | 19M EUR | 21M EUR | 21M EUR | 23M EUR |
| Operating income | 138M EUR | 243M EUR | 283M EUR | 284M EUR | 359M EUR | 343M EUR | 375M EUR | 340M EUR | 387M EUR | 325M EUR |
| Interest expense | 86M EUR | 82M EUR | 58M EUR | 76M EUR | 68M EUR | 106M EUR | 66M EUR | 110M EUR | 139M EUR | 196M EUR |
| Pre-tax income | 76M EUR | 168M EUR | 227M EUR | 210M EUR | 296M EUR | 237M EUR | 321M EUR | 254M EUR | 278M EUR | 145M EUR |
| Income tax | 40M EUR | 32M EUR | 57M EUR | 57M EUR | 70M EUR | 56M EUR | 71M EUR | 61M EUR | 51M EUR | 9M EUR |
| Net income | 36M EUR | 136M EUR | 171M EUR | 154M EUR | 225M EUR | 181M EUR | 250M EUR | 193M EUR | 227M EUR | 137M EUR |
| EPS (diluted) | 0.20 EUR | 0.74 EUR | 0.97 EUR | 0.78 EUR | 1.14 EUR | 1.02 EUR | 1.43 EUR | 1.13 EUR | 1.40 EUR | 0.91 EUR |
| Diluted shares | 182M | 175M | 174M | 191M | 193M | 177M | 173M | 171M | 161M | 150M |
| Gross margin | 29.6% | 30.6% | 30.1% | 30.0% | 30.3% | 28.6% | 27.7% | 28.2% | 29.6% | 27.1% |
| Operating margin | 7.2% | 12.4% | 13.0% | 12.2% | 14.3% | 13.1% | 12.8% | 11.2% | 12.5% | 10.7% |
| Net margin | 1.9% | 7.0% | 7.9% | 6.6% | 9.0% | 6.9% | 8.5% | 6.3% | 7.3% | 4.5% |
Balance sheet
Fiscal years, in EUR, from Nomad Foods's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 325M EUR | 219M EUR | 328M EUR | 826M EUR | 393M EUR | 254M EUR | 369M EUR | — | — | — |
| Receivables | 136M EUR | 147M EUR | 174M EUR | 207M EUR | 185M EUR | 235M EUR | 262M EUR | 263M EUR | 335M EUR | 351M EUR |
| Inventory | 325M EUR | 307M EUR | 342M EUR | 323M EUR | 344M EUR | 411M EUR | 457M EUR | 446M EUR | 442M EUR | 441M EUR |
| Total current assets | 874M EUR | 749M EUR | 937M EUR | 1.4B EUR | 968M EUR | 929M EUR | 1.1B EUR | 1.2B EUR | 1.2B EUR | 1.1B EUR |
| Property, plant and equipment | 298M EUR | 295M EUR | 349M EUR | 350M EUR | 373M EUR | 489M EUR | 494M EUR | 502M EUR | 519M EUR | 528M EUR |
| Goodwill | 1.7B EUR | 1.7B EUR | 1.9B EUR | 1.9B EUR | 1.9B EUR | 2.1B EUR | 2.1B EUR | 2.1B EUR | 2.1B EUR | 2.1B EUR |
| Total assets | 4.7B EUR | 4.6B EUR | 5.3B EUR | 5.9B EUR | 5.6B EUR | 6.2B EUR | 6.3B EUR | 6.4B EUR | 6.4B EUR | 6.3B EUR |
| Total current liabilities | 753M EUR | 702M EUR | 840M EUR | 823M EUR | 917M EUR | 966M EUR | 941M EUR | 1.0B EUR | 1.1B EUR | 1.1B EUR |
| Long-term debt | 1.5B EUR | 1.4B EUR | 1.7B EUR | 1.8B EUR | 1.7B EUR | 2.2B EUR | 2.1B EUR | 2.1B EUR | 2.2B EUR | 2.3B EUR |
| Total liabilities | 2.8B EUR | 2.7B EUR | 3.3B EUR | 3.3B EUR | 3.5B EUR | 3.9B EUR | 3.7B EUR | 3.8B EUR | 3.8B EUR | 3.8B EUR |
| Shareholders' equity | 1.9B EUR | 1.9B EUR | 2.1B EUR | 2.6B EUR | 2.1B EUR | 2.3B EUR | 2.6B EUR | 2.6B EUR | 2.7B EUR | 2.5B EUR |
| Net debt | 1.1B EUR | 1.2B EUR | 1.4B EUR | 1.0B EUR | 1.3B EUR | 1.9B EUR | 1.8B EUR | — | — | — |
Cash flow
Fiscal years, in EUR, from Nomad Foods's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 282M EUR | 194M EUR | 321M EUR | 315M EUR | 457M EUR | 306M EUR | 304M EUR | 431M EUR | 435M EUR | 331M EUR |
| Capital spending | 42M EUR | 47M EUR | 48M EUR | 47M EUR | 59M EUR | 79M EUR | 79M EUR | 82M EUR | 80M EUR | 78M EUR |
| Free cash flow | 240M EUR | 147M EUR | 273M EUR | 268M EUR | 398M EUR | 227M EUR | 225M EUR | 348M EUR | 355M EUR | 252M EUR |
| Stock-based compensation | 1M EUR | 3M EUR | 13M EUR | 15M EUR | 9M EUR | 5M EUR | 8M EUR | 24M EUR | 9M EUR | 8M EUR |
| Dividends paid | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 EUR | 0 EUR | 89M EUR | 91M EUR |
| Share buybacks (net) | 0 EUR | -178M EUR | 0 EUR | 0 EUR | -609M EUR | -78M EUR | -27M EUR | -171M EUR | -119M EUR | -196M EUR |
| Net borrowing | 0 EUR | 1M EUR | 350M EUR | -20M EUR | -12M EUR | 391M EUR | -117M EUR | -7M EUR | -6M EUR | 136M EUR |
| Free cash flow margin | 12.4% | 7.5% | 12.6% | 11.5% | 15.8% | 8.7% | 7.6% | 11.4% | 11.5% | 8.3% |
| Dividends per share | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.55 EUR | 0.61 EUR |
Questions
What was Nomad Foods's revenue in 2025?
3.0B EUR in fiscal 2025, from its 10-K filing.
How much free cash flow does Nomad Foods generate?
252M EUR in fiscal 2025 (operating cash flow minus capital spending).
From Nomad Foods's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.