Grupo Financiero Galicia SA ADR (GGAL) financial statements
Grupo Financiero Galicia SA ADR reported revenue of 7.72T ARS in fiscal 2024, up 84.5% a year over 7 years.
Net income was 1.76T ARS and the operating margin 21.0%, against 21.2% in 2017.
Free cash flow was 3.57T ARS, and the company returned 667.6B ARS in dividends.
The diluted share count rose 11% over the period (dilution).
Revenue and free cash flow
Fiscal years, $ billions (ARS).
Income statement
Fiscal years, in ARS, from Grupo Financiero Galicia SA ADR's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 106.1B ARS | 153.1B ARS | 302.8B ARS | 538.3B ARS | 3.53T ARS | 5.01T ARS | 7.93T ARS | 7.72T ARS |
| Selling, general and admin | 22.2B ARS | 33.7B ARS | 50.1B ARS | 91.3B ARS | 550.2B ARS | 660.6B ARS | 698.0B ARS | 818.6B ARS |
| Operating income | 22.5B ARS | 7.1B ARS | 82.5B ARS | 136.5B ARS | 582.4B ARS | 485.8B ARS | 1.28T ARS | 1.62T ARS |
| Interest expense | 38.2B ARS | 94.1B ARS | 196.6B ARS | 266.6B ARS | 2.21T ARS | 4.16T ARS | 7.16T ARS | 3.36T ARS |
| Pre-tax income | 22.9B ARS | 7.1B ARS | 82.5B ARS | 136.1B ARS | 580.8B ARS | 482.5B ARS | 1.28T ARS | 2.40T ARS |
| Income tax | 11.3B ARS | 14.5B ARS | 33.6B ARS | 61.1B ARS | 200.6B ARS | 124.9B ARS | 486.7B ARS | 636.9B ARS |
| Net income | 10.5B ARS | -7.3B ARS | 48.7B ARS | 74.0B ARS | 380.2B ARS | 357.6B ARS | 797.2B ARS | 1.76T ARS |
| EPS (diluted) | 7.84 ARS | -5.09 ARS | 34.15 ARS | 51.30 ARS | 257.83 ARS | 242.50 ARS | 540.56 ARS | 1,189.39 ARS |
| Diluted shares | 1.33B | 1.43B | 1.43B | 1.44B | 1.47B | 1.47B | 1.47B | 1.48B |
| Operating margin | 21.2% | 4.6% | 27.3% | 25.4% | 16.5% | 9.7% | 16.1% | 21.0% |
| Net margin | 9.8% | -4.7% | 16.1% | 13.7% | 10.8% | 7.1% | 10.0% | 22.9% |
Balance sheet
Fiscal years, in ARS, from Grupo Financiero Galicia SA ADR's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 276.4B ARS | 714.0B ARS | 929.1B ARS | 6.99T ARS | 9.21T ARS | 9.77T ARS | 7.72T ARS | 8.04T ARS |
| Property, plant and equipment | 18.2B ARS | 29.8B ARS | 44.9B ARS | 66.0B ARS | 121.2B ARS | 727.1B ARS | 839.9B ARS | 1.08T ARS |
| Total assets | 489.6B ARS | 876.4B ARS | 933.3B ARS | 1.59T ARS | 3.27T ARS | 21.14T ARS | 24.15T ARS | 35.30T ARS |
| Total liabilities | 422.2B ARS | 781.2B ARS | 774.2B ARS | 1.32T ARS | 2.68T ARS | 17.32T ARS | 19.38T ARS | 28.72T ARS |
| Shareholders' equity | 64.5B ARS | 92.5B ARS | 155.1B ARS | 275.2B ARS | 593.1B ARS | 3.82T ARS | 4.77T ARS | 6.58T ARS |
| Net debt | -276.4B ARS | -714.0B ARS | -929.1B ARS | -6.99T ARS | -9.21T ARS | -9.77T ARS | -7.72T ARS | -8.04T ARS |
Cash flow
Fiscal years, in ARS, from Grupo Financiero Galicia SA ADR's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | -13.8B ARS | 188.2B ARS | -39.5B ARS | 540.3B ARS | 3.46T ARS | 4.24T ARS | 3.94T ARS | 3.80T ARS |
| Capital spending | 5.0B ARS | 7.7B ARS | 16.4B ARS | 20.9B ARS | 121.6B ARS | 136.4B ARS | 175.0B ARS | 233.1B ARS |
| Free cash flow | -18.8B ARS | 180.5B ARS | -55.8B ARS | 519.3B ARS | 3.34T ARS | 4.11T ARS | 3.77T ARS | 3.57T ARS |
| Dividends paid | 859M ARS | 3.6B ARS | 5.5B ARS | 6.0B ARS | 23.5B ARS | 156.5B ARS | 423.9B ARS | 667.6B ARS |
| Free cash flow margin | -17.7% | 117.9% | -18.4% | 96.5% | 94.6% | 81.9% | 47.5% | 46.2% |
| Dividends per share | 0.64 ARS | 2.52 ARS | 3.83 ARS | 4.15 ARS | 15.97 ARS | 106.15 ARS | 287.42 ARS | 450.17 ARS |
Questions
What was Grupo Financiero Galicia SA ADR's revenue in 2024?
7.72T ARS in fiscal 2024, from its 10-K filing.
How much free cash flow does Grupo Financiero Galicia SA ADR generate?
3.57T ARS in fiscal 2024 (operating cash flow minus capital spending).
From Grupo Financiero Galicia SA ADR's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.