Renasant (RNST) financial statements
Renasant reported revenue of $986M in fiscal 2025, up 9.4% a year over 9 years.
Net income was $181M.
Free cash flow was $238M, and the company returned $79M in dividends and $13M in net buybacks.
The diluted share count rose 108% over the period (dilution).
Revenue and free cash flow
Fiscal years, $ billions.
Income statement
Fiscal years, from Renasant's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $438M | $469M | $540M | $597M | $662M | $651M | $631M | $632M | $716M | $986M |
| Interest expense | $28M | $38M | $65M | $99M | $71M | $45M | $61M | $278M | — | — |
| Pre-tax income | $136M | $160M | $189M | $216M | $103M | $223M | $211M | $177M | $245M | $227M |
| Income tax | $45M | $68M | $42M | $48M | $20M | $47M | $45M | $33M | $50M | $45M |
| Net income | $91M | $92M | $147M | $168M | $84M | $176M | $166M | $145M | $195M | $181M |
| EPS (diluted) | $2.17 | $1.96 | $2.79 | $2.88 | $1.48 | $3.12 | $2.95 | $2.56 | $3.27 | $2.07 |
| Diluted shares | 42M | 47M | 53M | 58M | 56M | 56M | 56M | 56M | 60M | 88M |
| Net margin | 20.7% | 19.7% | 27.2% | 28.1% | 12.6% | 27.0% | 26.3% | 22.9% | 27.3% | 18.4% |
Balance sheet
Fiscal years, from Renasant's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | $306M | $281M | $569M | $415M | $633M | $1.9B | $576M | $801M | $1.1B | $1.1B |
| Property, plant and equipment | $179M | $183M | $209M | $310M | $300M | $293M | $284M | $283M | — | — |
| Goodwill | $471M | $611M | $933M | $940M | $940M | $940M | $992M | $992M | $989M | $1.4B |
| Total assets | $8.7B | $9.8B | $12.9B | $13.4B | $14.9B | $16.8B | $17.0B | $17.4B | $18.0B | $26.8B |
| Total liabilities | $7.5B | $8.3B | $10.9B | $11.3B | $12.8B | $14.6B | $14.9B | $15.1B | $15.4B | $22.9B |
| Shareholders' equity | $1.2B | $1.5B | $2.0B | $2.1B | $2.1B | $2.2B | $2.1B | $2.3B | $2.7B | $3.9B |
| Net debt | -$306M | -$281M | -$569M | -$415M | -$633M | -$1.9B | -$576M | -$801M | -$1.1B | -$1.1B |
Cash flow
Fiscal years, from Renasant's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | $164M | $207M | $82M | $164M | $82M | $143M | $574M | $149M | $106M | $271M |
| Capital spending | $14M | $13M | $22M | $35M | $28M | $21M | $15M | $22M | $14M | $34M |
| Free cash flow | $150M | $194M | $60M | $129M | $54M | $122M | $559M | $127M | $93M | $238M |
| Stock-based compensation | $3M | $5M | $7M | $10M | $11M | $10M | $12M | $14M | $14M | $18M |
| Dividends paid | $30M | $34M | $44M | $51M | $50M | $50M | $50M | $50M | $54M | $79M |
| Share buybacks (net) | $0 | $0 | -$7M | -$63M | -$25M | -$21M | $0 | $0 | $0 | -$13M |
| Net borrowing | -$264M | -$190M | $263M | $216M | -$370M | -$13M | $636M | -$407M | -$200M | $90M |
| Free cash flow margin | 34.3% | 41.4% | 11.1% | 21.6% | 8.1% | 18.8% | 88.7% | 20.1% | 13.0% | 24.1% |
| Dividends per share | $0.71 | $0.73 | $0.83 | $0.87 | $0.89 | $0.89 | $0.89 | $0.89 | $0.90 | $0.90 |
Every line, every quarterThe deep dive has fifteen-plus years of statements, quarterly results, charts and valuation models for RNST.
Open RNST in InvestinglyQuestions
What was Renasant's revenue in 2025?
$986M in fiscal 2025, from its 10-K filing.
How much free cash flow does Renasant generate?
$238M in fiscal 2025 (operating cash flow minus capital spending).
From Renasant's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.