Cemex SAB de CV ADR (CX) financial statements

Basic Materials · Building Materials · Market cap $13.2B

Cemex SAB de CV ADR reported revenue of $16.2B in fiscal 2024, up 3.3% a year over 7 years.

Net income was $939M and the operating margin 11.2%, against 11.8% in 2017.

Free cash flow was $598M, and the company returned $90M in dividends.

The diluted share count fell 9% over the period (buybacks).

Revenue and free cash flow

Fiscal years, $ billions.

0510152020172018201920202021202220232024RevenueFree cash flow
Embed this chart

Free to use in articles and newsletters with the source line. Paste this HTML:

Income statement

Fiscal years, from Cemex SAB de CV ADR's 10-K filings with the SEC.

Fiscal year20172018201920202021202220232024
Revenue$12.9B$13.5B$13.0B$12.7B$14.4B$14.7B$16.6B$16.2B
Cost of revenue$8.4B$8.8B$8.7B$8.6B$9.7B$10.2B$11.0B$10.8B
Gross profit$4.6B$4.7B$4.2B$4.1B$4.6B$4.5B$5.6B$5.4B
Selling, general and admin$2.5B$2.7B$1.5B$1.4B$1.3B$1.4B$1.7B$1.8B
Operating income$1.5B$1.4B$965M-$471M$1.6B$873M$1.7B$1.8B
Pre-tax income$661M$717M$238M-$1.3B$954M$570M$1.3B$980M
Income tax$16M$224M$157M$36M$137M$168M$1.2B$67M
Net income$792M$528M$143M-$1.5B$753M$858M$182M$939M
EPS (diluted)$0.02$0.01$0.00-$0.03$0.02$0.02$0.00$0.02
Diluted shares48.44B48.01B47.32B44.87B44.85B44.35B44.11B44.07B
Gross margin35.3%34.6%32.8%32.2%32.2%30.5%33.7%33.6%
Operating margin11.8%10.4%7.4%-3.7%11.4%5.9%10.6%11.2%
Net margin6.1%3.9%1.1%-11.6%5.2%5.8%1.1%5.8%

Balance sheet

Fiscal years, from Cemex SAB de CV ADR's 10-K filings with the SEC.

Fiscal year20172018201920202021202220232024
Cash and short-term investments$699M$309M$802M$965M$613M$495M$624M$864M
Receivables$1.6B$1.5B$1.5B$1.5B$1.5B$1.6B$1.8B$1.6B
Inventory$959M$1.1B$989M$971M$1.3B$1.7B$1.8B$1.5B
Total current assets$3.6B$3.4B$4.6B$4.2B$4.2B$4.5B$5.0B$5.0B
Property, plant and equipment$11.6B$11.2B$10.6B$10.2B$10.2B$10.2B$11.3B$10.2B
Goodwill$9.9B$9.9B$9.6B$8.5B$8.0B$7.5B$7.7B$7.4B
Total assets$29.9B$29.2B$29.4B$27.4B$26.6B$26.4B$28.4B$27.3B
Total current liabilities$5.9B$4.8B$5.4B$5.4B$5.4B$5.5B$6.8B$6.1B
Long-term debt$9.9B$9.3B$9.3B$9.2B$7.3B$6.9B$6.2B$5.3B
Total liabilities$19.3B$18.1B$18.5B$18.5B$16.4B$15.5B$16.3B$14.8B
Shareholders' equity$10.6B$9.5B$9.3B$8.1B$9.8B$10.5B$11.8B$12.2B
Net debt$10.1B$9.0B$8.6B$8.4B$6.8B$6.5B$5.6B$4.7B

Cash flow

Fiscal years, from Cemex SAB de CV ADR's 10-K filings with the SEC.

Fiscal year20172018201920202021202220232024
Operating cash flow$1.8B$1.6B$1.4B$1.6B$1.8B$1.4B$2.2B$1.9B
Capital spending$653M$788M$767M$591M$968M$906M$1.1B$1.3B
Free cash flow$1.2B$779M$588M$1.0B$875M$462M$1.1B$598M
Dividends paid——$150M————$90M
Share buybacks (net)—-$75M-$50M-$83M$0-$111M$0—
Net borrowing—-$420M$47M-$362M-$1.9B-$414M-$902M-$449M
Free cash flow margin9.2%5.8%4.5%7.9%6.1%3.1%6.9%3.7%
Dividends per share——$0.00————$0.00
Every line, every quarterThe deep dive has fifteen-plus years of statements, quarterly results, charts and valuation models for CX.
Open CX in Investingly

Questions

What was Cemex SAB de CV ADR's revenue in 2024?

$16.2B in fiscal 2024, from its 10-K filing.

How much free cash flow does Cemex SAB de CV ADR generate?

$598M in fiscal 2024 (operating cash flow minus capital spending).

From Cemex SAB de CV ADR's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.