Cimpress NV (CMPR) financial statements
Cimpress NV reported revenue of $3.7B in fiscal 2026, up 6.4% a year over 9 years.
Net income was $96M and the operating margin 6.7%, against -2.1% in 2017.
Free cash flow was $116M, and the company returned $50M in net buybacks.
The diluted share count fell 19% over the period (buybacks).
Revenue and free cash flow
Fiscal years, $ billions.
Income statement
Fiscal years, from Cimpress NV's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $2.1B | $2.6B | $2.8B | $2.5B | $2.6B | $2.9B | $3.1B | $3.3B | $3.4B | $3.7B |
| Cost of revenue | $1.0B | $1.3B | $1.4B | $1.2B | $1.3B | $1.5B | $1.6B | $1.7B | $1.8B | $2.0B |
| Gross profit | $1.1B | $1.3B | $1.3B | $1.2B | $1.3B | $1.4B | $1.4B | $1.6B | $1.6B | $1.7B |
| Research and development | $52M | $41M | $41M | $49M | $49M | $57M | $59M | $63M | $65M | $69M |
| Selling, general and admin | $819M | $892M | $877M | $757M | $844M | $987M | $983M | $996M | $1.0B | $1.1B |
| Operating income | -$46M | $158M | $164M | $56M | $124M | $47M | $57M | $247M | $226M | $251M |
| Pre-tax income | -$79M | $66M | $127M | $3M | -$64M | $9M | -$30M | $128M | $97M | $153M |
| Income tax | -$7M | $20M | $33M | -$81M | $19M | $60M | $155M | -$49M | $84M | $56M |
| Net income | -$72M | $44M | $95M | $83M | -$85M | -$54M | -$186M | $174M | $15M | $96M |
| EPS (diluted) | -$2.29 | $1.36 | $3.00 | $3.00 | -$3.28 | -$2.08 | -$7.08 | $6.43 | $0.58 | $3.79 |
| Diluted shares | 31M | 32M | 32M | 28M | 26M | 26M | 26M | 27M | 26M | 25M |
| Gross margin | 51.4% | 50.6% | 49.1% | 49.7% | 49.5% | 48.3% | 46.7% | 48.5% | 47.5% | 46.3% |
| Operating margin | -2.1% | 6.1% | 5.9% | 2.3% | 4.8% | 1.6% | 1.9% | 7.5% | 6.6% | 6.7% |
| Net margin | -3.4% | 1.7% | 3.5% | 3.4% | -3.3% | -1.9% | -6.0% | 5.3% | 0.4% | 2.6% |
Balance sheet
Fiscal years, from Cimpress NV's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | $26M | $44M | $35M | $45M | $335M | $327M | $169M | $208M | $234M | $249M |
| Receivables | $49M | $56M | $61M | $35M | $51M | $64M | $67M | $65M | $68M | $74M |
| Inventory | $47M | $61M | $66M | $80M | $70M | $127M | $108M | $97M | $113M | $137M |
| Total current assets | $246M | $239M | $240M | $248M | $528M | $626M | $441M | $458M | $503M | $564M |
| Property, plant and equipment | $512M | $484M | $491M | $339M | $329M | $287M | $288M | $265M | $302M | $367M |
| Goodwill | $515M | $521M | $719M | $622M | $727M | $767M | $782M | $787M | $826M | $851M |
| Total assets | $1.7B | $1.7B | $1.9B | $1.8B | $2.2B | $2.2B | $1.9B | $1.9B | $2.0B | $2.2B |
| Total current liabilities | $449M | $481M | $521M | $487M | $638M | $693M | $645M | $664M | $759M | $776M |
| Long-term debt | $848M | $768M | $942M | $1.4B | $1.7B | $1.7B | $1.6B | $1.6B | $1.6B | $1.6B |
| Total liabilities | $1.6B | $1.5B | $1.7B | $2.2B | $2.6B | $2.5B | $2.5B | $2.4B | $2.5B | $2.6B |
| Shareholders' equity | $75M | $94M | -$132M | -$407M | -$449M | -$495M | -$623M | -$550M | -$583M | -$494M |
| Net debt | $822M | $723M | $907M | $1.4B | $1.5B | $1.4B | $1.5B | $1.4B | $1.3B | $1.3B |
Cash flow
Fiscal years, from Cimpress NV's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | $157M | $192M | $331M | $338M | $265M | $220M | $130M | $351M | $298M | $284M |
| Capital spending | $111M | $102M | $119M | $94M | $99M | $119M | $112M | $113M | $153M | $167M |
| Free cash flow | $45M | $91M | $212M | $244M | $166M | $100M | $19M | $237M | $145M | $116M |
| Stock-based compensation | $49M | $50M | $22M | $35M | $37M | $50M | $42M | $66M | $59M | $61M |
| Share buybacks (net) | -$50M | -$95M | -$56M | -$627M | $0 | $0 | $0 | -$157M | -$78M | -$50M |
| Net borrowing | $197M | -$169M | $193M | -$56M | -$577M | -$15M | -$13M | -$14M | -$16M | $18M |
| Free cash flow margin | 2.1% | 3.5% | 7.7% | 9.8% | 6.4% | 3.5% | 0.6% | 7.2% | 4.3% | 3.1% |
Every line, every quarterThe deep dive has fifteen-plus years of statements, quarterly results, charts and valuation models for CMPR.
Open CMPR in InvestinglyQuestions
What was Cimpress NV's revenue in 2026?
$3.7B in fiscal 2026, from its 10-K filing.
How much free cash flow does Cimpress NV generate?
$116M in fiscal 2026 (operating cash flow minus capital spending).
From Cimpress NV's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.