CF Industries (CF) revenue breakdown

Basic Materials · Agricultural Inputs · Market cap $17.1B

By segment, Ammonia is the largest at 31% of fiscal 2025 revenue, growing 9% a year over 9 years.

By region, United States is the largest at 75% of fiscal 2025 revenue; Other foreign grew fastest, 16% a year over 9 years.

Revenue by segment

Fiscal years, as CF Industries reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2025 total $7.1B.

Segments2016201720182019202020212022202320242025Share
Ammonia$981M$1.2B$1.0B$1.1B$1.0B$1.8B$3.1B$1.7B$1.7B$2.2B 31%
UAN$1.2B$1.1B$1.2B$1.3B$1.1B$1.8B$3.6B$2.1B$1.7B$2.2B 31%
Urea$831M$971M$1.3B$1.3B$1.2B$1.9B$2.9B$1.8B$1.6B$1.8B 25%
Other$266M—$385M—$338M$573M$787M$564M$503M$545M 8%
AN$411M$497M$460M$506M$455M$510M$845M$497M$419M$421M 6%
Other———$359M—————— —
Other—$319M———————— —

Revenue by region

Fiscal years, as CF Industries reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2025 total $7.1B.

Regions2016201720182019202020212022202320242025Share
United States$2.7B$2.9B$3.2B$3.4B$3.0B$5.1B$8.2B$4.9B$4.4B$5.3B 75%
Other foreign$190M$450M$384M$327M$305M$341M$1.3B$747M$584M$712M 10%
Canada$349M$352M$379M$410M$397M$568M$849M$607M$534M$598M 8%
United Kingdom$394M$427M$425M$413M$332M$464M$642M$346M$327M$378M 5%
North America excluding United States and Canada$24M$50M$81M$53M$54M$79M$149M$75M$72M$58M 1%
Every line, every quarterThe deep dive has fifteen-plus years of statements, quarterly results, charts and valuation models for CF.
Open CF in Investingly

Questions

Where does CF Industries make its money?

In fiscal 2025, by segment: Ammonia $2.2B, UAN $2.2B, Urea $1.8B, Other $545M, AN $421M.

From CF Industries's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.