Century Communities (CCS) financial statements
Century Communities reported revenue of $4.1B in fiscal 2025, up 17.1% a year over 9 years.
Net income was $148M.
Free cash flow was $124M, and the company returned $35M in dividends and $144M in net buybacks.
The diluted share count rose 46% over the period (dilution).
Revenue and free cash flow
Fiscal years, $ billions.
Income statement
Fiscal years, from Century Communities's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $994M | $1.4B | $2.1B | $2.5B | $3.2B | $4.2B | $4.5B | $3.7B | $4.4B | $4.1B |
| Selling, general and admin | $122M | $176M | $264M | $302M | $342M | $390M | $431M | $447M | $516M | $505M |
| Operating income | $72M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Interest expense | — | — | — | $75M | $67M | $59M | $61M | $58M | $79M | $81M |
| Pre-tax income | $73M | $84M | $129M | $133M | $270M | $641M | $677M | $351M | $440M | $194M |
| Income tax | $24M | $34M | $32M | $20M | $64M | $143M | $152M | $92M | $106M | $47M |
| Net income | $50M | $50M | $96M | $113M | $206M | $499M | $525M | $259M | $334M | $148M |
| EPS (diluted) | $2.33 | $2.03 | $3.17 | $3.62 | $6.13 | $14.47 | $15.92 | $8.05 | $10.40 | $4.86 |
| Diluted shares | 21M | 25M | 30M | 31M | 34M | 34M | 33M | 32M | 32M | 30M |
| Operating margin | 7.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net margin | 5.0% | 3.5% | 4.5% | 4.5% | 6.5% | 11.8% | 11.7% | 7.0% | 7.6% | 3.6% |
Balance sheet
Fiscal years, from Century Communities's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | $29M | $89M | $33M | $55M | $394M | $316M | $297M | $226M | $150M | $109M |
| Property, plant and equipment | $16M | $28M | $33M | $36M | $28M | $25M | $32M | $69M | $155M | $69M |
| Goodwill | $21M | $27M | $30M | $30M | $30M | $30M | $30M | $30M | $41M | $41M |
| Total assets | $1.0B | $1.7B | $2.3B | $2.5B | $2.8B | $3.5B | $3.8B | $4.1B | $4.5B | $4.5B |
| Total liabilities | $534M | $1000M | $1.4B | $1.4B | $1.6B | $1.7B | $1.6B | $1.8B | $1.9B | $1.9B |
| Shareholders' equity | $474M | $735M | $859M | $1.1B | $1.3B | $1.8B | $2.2B | $2.4B | $2.6B | $2.6B |
| Net debt | -$29M | -$89M | -$33M | -$55M | -$394M | -$316M | -$297M | -$226M | -$150M | -$109M |
Cash flow
Fiscal years, from Century Communities's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | -$45M | -$111M | -$196M | -$69M | $341M | -$201M | $315M | $42M | $126M | $153M |
| Capital spending | $8M | $18M | $16M | $17M | $9M | $9M | $20M | $43M | $39M | $29M |
| Free cash flow | -$52M | -$129M | -$211M | -$86M | $332M | -$210M | $295M | -$2M | $87M | $124M |
| Stock-based compensation | $7M | $10M | $14M | $15M | $18M | $14M | $20M | $37M | $28M | $20M |
| Dividends paid | — | — | — | — | — | $15M | $26M | $29M | $33M | $35M |
| Share buybacks (net) | -$2M | — | -$11M | -$1M | — | — | -$121M | -$19M | -$84M | -$144M |
| Net borrowing | — | $528M | — | $500M | — | $500M | — | — | — | $500M |
| Free cash flow margin | -5.3% | -9.1% | -9.8% | -3.4% | 10.5% | -5.0% | 6.5% | -0.0% | 2.0% | 3.0% |
| Dividends per share | — | — | — | — | — | $0.44 | $0.79 | $0.91 | $1.02 | $1.14 |
Every line, every quarterThe deep dive has fifteen-plus years of statements, quarterly results, charts and valuation models for CCS.
Open CCS in InvestinglyQuestions
What was Century Communities's revenue in 2025?
$4.1B in fiscal 2025, from its 10-K filing.
How much free cash flow does Century Communities generate?
$124M in fiscal 2025 (operating cash flow minus capital spending).
From Century Communities's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.