Embotelladora Andina S.A (AKO-A) financial statements
Embotelladora Andina S.A reported revenue of 3.34T CLP in fiscal 2025, up 7.3% a year over 9 years.
Net income was 268.7B CLP.
Free cash flow was 183.3B CLP, and the company returned 195.9B CLP in dividends.
Revenue and free cash flow
Fiscal years, $ billions (CLP).
Income statement
Fiscal years, in CLP, from Embotelladora Andina S.A's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1.78T CLP | 1.85T CLP | 1.67T CLP | 1.78T CLP | 1.70T CLP | 2.22T CLP | 2.66T CLP | 2.62T CLP | 3.22T CLP | 3.34T CLP |
| Cost of revenue | 1.03T CLP | 1.07T CLP | 968.0B CLP | 1.05T CLP | 1.02T CLP | 1.38T CLP | 1.63T CLP | 1.60T CLP | 1.95T CLP | 2.04T CLP |
| Gross profit | 743.5B CLP | 779.9B CLP | 704.9B CLP | 730.7B CLP | 675.8B CLP | 841.3B CLP | 1.03T CLP | 1.02T CLP | 1.28T CLP | 1.31T CLP |
| Selling, general and admin | 529.9B CLP | 541.1B CLP | 479.5B CLP | 492.9B CLP | 436.2B CLP | 548.9B CLP | 683.0B CLP | 659.1B CLP | 851.8B CLP | 851.8B CLP |
| Interest expense | 51.4B CLP | 55.2B CLP | 55.0B CLP | 46.2B CLP | 54.8B CLP | 53.0B CLP | 59.5B CLP | 65.3B CLP | 70.4B CLP | 68.2B CLP |
| Pre-tax income | 140.9B CLP | 170.8B CLP | 153.0B CLP | 236.4B CLP | 178.0B CLP | 203.2B CLP | 232.8B CLP | 260.5B CLP | 368.0B CLP | 380.6B CLP |
| Income tax | 48.8B CLP | 51.8B CLP | 55.6B CLP | 61.2B CLP | 54.9B CLP | 46.2B CLP | 104.3B CLP | 86.0B CLP | 133.4B CLP | 110.2B CLP |
| Net income | 90.5B CLP | 117.8B CLP | 96.6B CLP | 173.7B CLP | 122.0B CLP | 154.7B CLP | 125.5B CLP | 171.4B CLP | 232.7B CLP | 268.7B CLP |
| EPS (diluted) | — | — | — | — | — | 163.43 CLP | 132.58 CLP | 181.12 CLP | 245.80 CLP | 283.86 CLP |
| Diluted shares | 947M | 947M | 947M | — | — | 947M | 947M | 947M | 947M | 947M |
| Gross margin | 41.8% | 42.2% | 42.1% | 41.1% | 39.8% | 38.0% | 38.7% | 38.8% | 39.7% | 39.1% |
| Net margin | 5.1% | 6.4% | 5.8% | 9.8% | 7.2% | 7.0% | 4.7% | 6.5% | 7.2% | 8.0% |
Balance sheet
Fiscal years, in CLP, from Embotelladora Andina S.A's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 141.3B CLP | 136.2B CLP | 137.5B CLP | 157.6B CLP | 304.3B CLP | 304.3B CLP | 291.7B CLP | 303.7B CLP | 248.9B CLP | 296.5B CLP |
| Receivables | 190.5B CLP | 191.3B CLP | 174.1B CLP | 191.1B CLP | 194.0B CLP | 265.5B CLP | 279.8B CLP | 298.9B CLP | 332.8B CLP | 339.8B CLP |
| Total current assets | 552.7B CLP | 484.0B CLP | 481.6B CLP | 533.5B CLP | 797.3B CLP | 991.0B CLP | 1.16T CLP | 981.8B CLP | 1.01T CLP | 1.03T CLP |
| Property, plant and equipment | 666.2B CLP | 659.8B CLP | 710.8B CLP | 722.7B CLP | 605.6B CLP | 716.4B CLP | 798.2B CLP | 872.4B CLP | 1.10T CLP | 1.18T CLP |
| Goodwill | 102.9B CLP | 93.6B CLP | 117.2B CLP | 121.2B CLP | 98.3B CLP | 118.0B CLP | 129.0B CLP | 122.1B CLP | 144.7B CLP | 137.1B CLP |
| Total assets | 2.20T CLP | 2.11T CLP | 2.21T CLP | 2.39T CLP | 2.45T CLP | 2.95T CLP | 3.01T CLP | 2.92T CLP | 3.29T CLP | 3.42T CLP |
| Total current liabilities | 419.5B CLP | 428.3B CLP | 419.9B CLP | 411.7B CLP | 378.1B CLP | 529.6B CLP | 949.2B CLP | 692.9B CLP | 906.1B CLP | 730.4B CLP |
| Total liabilities | 1.36T CLP | 1.30T CLP | 1.35T CLP | 1.42T CLP | 1.62T CLP | 1.84T CLP | 2.13T CLP | 2.00T CLP | 2.28T CLP | 2.22T CLP |
| Shareholders' equity | 820.6B CLP | 791.3B CLP | 843.8B CLP | 948.6B CLP | 811.2B CLP | 1.08T CLP | 855.3B CLP | 886.3B CLP | 976.4B CLP | 1.16T CLP |
| Net debt | -141.3B CLP | -136.2B CLP | -137.5B CLP | -157.6B CLP | -304.3B CLP | -304.3B CLP | -291.7B CLP | -303.7B CLP | -248.9B CLP | -296.5B CLP |
Cash flow
Fiscal years, in CLP, from Embotelladora Andina S.A's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 223.4B CLP | 248.0B CLP | 235.3B CLP | 255.1B CLP | 278.8B CLP | 305.1B CLP | 397.5B CLP | 366.8B CLP | 357.2B CLP | 461.1B CLP |
| Capital spending | 128.2B CLP | 180.8B CLP | 121.1B CLP | 111.1B CLP | 86.1B CLP | 144.0B CLP | 186.7B CLP | 192.7B CLP | 291.5B CLP | 277.8B CLP |
| Free cash flow | 95.2B CLP | 67.2B CLP | 114.2B CLP | 144.0B CLP | 192.7B CLP | 161.0B CLP | 210.8B CLP | 174.1B CLP | 65.7B CLP | 183.3B CLP |
| Dividends paid | 67.6B CLP | 75.0B CLP | 87.5B CLP | 86.3B CLP | 100.0B CLP | 106.3B CLP | 274.3B CLP | 165.9B CLP | 158.4B CLP | 195.9B CLP |
| Net borrowing | -47.3B CLP | -52.1B CLP | -44.2B CLP | -74.3B CLP | -25.2B CLP | -797M CLP | -13.9B CLP | -26.4B CLP | -62.8B CLP | -84.9B CLP |
| Free cash flow margin | 5.4% | 3.6% | 6.8% | 8.1% | 11.3% | 7.3% | 7.9% | 6.6% | 2.0% | 5.5% |
| Dividends per share | 71.41 CLP | 79.20 CLP | 92.48 CLP | — | — | 112.35 CLP | 289.80 CLP | 175.24 CLP | 167.35 CLP | 206.95 CLP |
Every line, every quarterThe deep dive has fifteen-plus years of statements, quarterly results, charts and valuation models for AKO-A.
Open AKO-A in InvestinglyQuestions
What was Embotelladora Andina S.A's revenue in 2025?
3.34T CLP in fiscal 2025, from its 10-K filing.
How much free cash flow does Embotelladora Andina S.A generate?
183.3B CLP in fiscal 2025 (operating cash flow minus capital spending).
From Embotelladora Andina S.A's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.