Coca-Cola Femsa SAB de CV ADR (KOF) financial statements
Coca-Cola Femsa SAB de CV ADR reported revenue of 279.8B MXN in fiscal 2024, up 7.0% a year over 9 years.
Net income was 23.7B MXN.
Free cash flow was 16.6B MXN, and the company returned 12.9B MXN in dividends.
Revenue and free cash flow
Fiscal years, $ billions (MXN).
Income statement
Fiscal years, in MXN, from Coca-Cola Femsa SAB de CV ADR's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 152.4B MXN | 177.7B MXN | 183.3B MXN | 182.3B MXN | 194.5B MXN | 183.6B MXN | 194.8B MXN | 226.7B MXN | 245.1B MXN | 279.8B MXN |
| Cost of revenue | 80.3B MXN | 98.1B MXN | 99.7B MXN | 98.4B MXN | 107.0B MXN | 100.8B MXN | 106.2B MXN | 126.4B MXN | 134.2B MXN | 151.1B MXN |
| Gross profit | 72.0B MXN | 79.7B MXN | 83.5B MXN | 83.9B MXN | 87.5B MXN | 82.8B MXN | 88.6B MXN | 100.3B MXN | 110.9B MXN | 128.7B MXN |
| Selling, general and admin | 26.6B MXN | 27.7B MXN | 32.7B MXN | 31.4B MXN | 33.5B MXN | 32.1B MXN | 35.0B MXN | 11.3B MXN | 12.8B MXN | 13.7B MXN |
| Interest expense | 6.3B MXN | 7.5B MXN | 8.8B MXN | 7.6B MXN | 6.9B MXN | 7.9B MXN | 6.2B MXN | 6.5B MXN | 7.1B MXN | 7.5B MXN |
| Pre-tax income | -14.9B MXN | -14.5B MXN | 11.2B MXN | -17.0B MXN | -18.3B MXN | 15.8B MXN | 22.9B MXN | 26.2B MXN | 29.0B MXN | 36.3B MXN |
| Income tax | 4.6B MXN | 3.9B MXN | 4.2B MXN | 5.3B MXN | 5.6B MXN | 5.4B MXN | 6.6B MXN | 6.5B MXN | 8.8B MXN | 11.8B MXN |
| Net income | 10.2B MXN | 10.1B MXN | -12.8B MXN | 15.1B MXN | 12.1B MXN | 10.3B MXN | 15.7B MXN | 19.0B MXN | 19.5B MXN | 23.7B MXN |
| EPS (diluted) | 0.62 MXN | 0.61 MXN | -0.77 MXN | 0.65 MXN | 0.72 MXN | 0.61 MXN | 0.93 MXN | 1.13 MXN | 1.16 MXN | 1.41 MXN |
| Diluted shares | — | — | — | — | — | — | 16.81B | 16.81B | 16.81B | 16.81B |
| Gross margin | 47.3% | 44.8% | 45.6% | 46.0% | 45.0% | 45.1% | 45.5% | 44.2% | 45.2% | 46.0% |
| Net margin | 6.7% | 5.7% | -7.0% | 8.3% | 6.2% | 5.6% | 8.1% | 8.4% | 8.0% | 8.5% |
Balance sheet
Fiscal years, in MXN, from Coca-Cola Femsa SAB de CV ADR's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 16.0B MXN | 10.5B MXN | 18.8B MXN | 23.7B MXN | 20.5B MXN | 43.5B MXN | 47.2B MXN | 40.3B MXN | 31.1B MXN | 32.8B MXN |
| Receivables | — | 15.0B MXN | 17.6B MXN | 14.8B MXN | 15.5B MXN | 11.5B MXN | 13.0B MXN | 16.3B MXN | 17.7B MXN | 18.6B MXN |
| Inventory | — | 10.7B MXN | 11.4B MXN | 10.1B MXN | 10.5B MXN | 9.7B MXN | 12.0B MXN | 11.9B MXN | 11.9B MXN | 14.1B MXN |
| Total current assets | — | 45.5B MXN | 55.7B MXN | 57.5B MXN | 56.8B MXN | 72.4B MXN | 80.4B MXN | 79.2B MXN | 67.7B MXN | 75.1B MXN |
| Property, plant and equipment | 50.5B MXN | 65.3B MXN | 75.8B MXN | 61.9B MXN | 61.2B MXN | 59.5B MXN | 62.2B MXN | 71.2B MXN | 78.7B MXN | 99.4B MXN |
| Goodwill | — | 118.9B MXN | 118.1B MXN | 111.3B MXN | 107.1B MXN | 100.1B MXN | — | — | — | — |
| Total assets | 210.2B MXN | 279.3B MXN | 285.7B MXN | 263.8B MXN | 257.8B MXN | 263.1B MXN | 271.6B MXN | 278.0B MXN | 273.5B MXN | 308.0B MXN |
| Total current liabilities | — | 39.9B MXN | 55.6B MXN | 45.5B MXN | 51.0B MXN | 42.8B MXN | 46.2B MXN | 58.0B MXN | 54.9B MXN | 67.2B MXN |
| Long-term debt | — | 85.9B MXN | 71.2B MXN | 70.2B MXN | 58.5B MXN | 82.5B MXN | 83.3B MXN | 70.1B MXN | 65.1B MXN | 70.4B MXN |
| Total liabilities | 101.5B MXN | 150.0B MXN | 145.0B MXN | 132.0B MXN | 128.2B MXN | 140.6B MXN | 144.0B MXN | 146.1B MXN | 139.8B MXN | 157.4B MXN |
| Shareholders' equity | 108.7B MXN | 122.1B MXN | 122.6B MXN | 124.9B MXN | 122.9B MXN | 116.9B MXN | 121.5B MXN | 125.4B MXN | 127.0B MXN | 143.4B MXN |
| Net debt | -16.0B MXN | 77.0B MXN | 54.5B MXN | 47.9B MXN | 38.9B MXN | 40.6B MXN | 36.7B MXN | 29.9B MXN | 34.1B MXN | 39.0B MXN |
Cash flow
Fiscal years, in MXN, from Coca-Cola Femsa SAB de CV ADR's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 23.2B MXN | 32.4B MXN | 33.2B MXN | — | 31.3B MXN | 35.1B MXN | 32.7B MXN | 35.5B MXN | 42.3B MXN | 42.4B MXN |
| Capital spending | 11.5B MXN | 12.7B MXN | 13.1B MXN | 10.6B MXN | 11.0B MXN | 9.9B MXN | 10.0B MXN | 17.7B MXN | 20.6B MXN | 25.8B MXN |
| Free cash flow | 11.7B MXN | 19.8B MXN | 20.1B MXN | — | 20.3B MXN | 25.2B MXN | 22.7B MXN | 17.8B MXN | 21.7B MXN | 16.6B MXN |
| Dividends paid | 6.4B MXN | 7.0B MXN | 7.0B MXN | 7.0B MXN | 7.4B MXN | 10.3B MXN | 10.6B MXN | 11.5B MXN | 12.3B MXN | 12.9B MXN |
| Net borrowing | -7.2B MXN | 3.1B MXN | -621M MXN | -531M MXN | -9.7B MXN | 17.1B MXN | -3.0B MXN | -2.3B MXN | -8.2B MXN | 1.4B MXN |
| Free cash flow margin | 7.7% | 11.1% | 11.0% | — | 10.4% | 13.7% | 11.7% | 7.8% | 8.8% | 6.0% |
| Dividends per share | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.63 MXN | 0.68 MXN | 0.73 MXN | 0.77 MXN |
Questions
What was Coca-Cola Femsa SAB de CV ADR's revenue in 2024?
279.8B MXN in fiscal 2024, from its 10-K filing.
How much free cash flow does Coca-Cola Femsa SAB de CV ADR generate?
16.6B MXN in fiscal 2024 (operating cash flow minus capital spending).
From Coca-Cola Femsa SAB de CV ADR's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.