Fanhua (AIFU) financial statements
Fanhua reported revenue of 557M CNY in fiscal 2025, down 19.9% a year over 9 years.
Net income was -2.3B CNY and the operating margin -7.0%, against -0.2% in 2016.
Free cash flow was -20M CNY.
The diluted share count fell 99% over the period (buybacks).
Revenue and free cash flow
Fiscal years, $ billions (CNY).
Income statement
Fiscal years, in CNY, from Fanhua's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 4.1B CNY | 4.1B CNY | 3.5B CNY | 3.7B CNY | 3.3B CNY | 3.3B CNY | 2.8B CNY | 2.8B CNY | 1.3B CNY | 557M CNY |
| Selling, general and admin | 985M CNY | -756M CNY | 700M CNY | 753M CNY | 752M CNY | 854M CNY | 817M CNY | 715M CNY | 575M CNY | 313M CNY |
| Operating income | -8M CNY | 273M CNY | 426M CNY | 469M CNY | 302M CNY | 302M CNY | 169M CNY | 176M CNY | -447M CNY | -39M CNY |
| Pre-tax income | 124M CNY | 505M CNY | 667M CNY | 561M CNY | 362M CNY | 371M CNY | 196M CNY | 349M CNY | 401M CNY | -2.3B CNY |
| Income tax | 27M CNY | 168M CNY | 225M CNY | 144M CNY | 83M CNY | 91M CNY | 41M CNY | 59M CNY | 92M CNY | 4M CNY |
| Net income | 168M CNY | 452M CNY | 617M CNY | 193M CNY | 268M CNY | 251M CNY | 100M CNY | 280M CNY | 455M CNY | -2.3B CNY |
| EPS (diluted) | 0.13 CNY | 0.36 CNY | 0.49 CNY | 0.17 CNY | 0.25 CNY | 0.23 CNY | 0.09 CNY | 0.26 CNY | 0.42 CNY | — |
| Diluted shares | 1.21B | 1.26B | 1.24B | 1.09B | 1.07B | 1.07B | 1.07B | 3M | 3M | 10M |
| Operating margin | -0.2% | 6.7% | 12.3% | 12.7% | 9.2% | 9.2% | 6.1% | 6.4% | -33.6% | -7.0% |
| Net margin | 4.1% | 11.0% | 17.8% | 5.2% | 8.2% | 7.7% | 3.6% | 10.2% | 34.2% | -408.8% |
Balance sheet
Fiscal years, in CNY, from Fanhua's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 3.0B CNY | 2.9B CNY | 2.3B CNY | 1.8B CNY | 1.6B CNY | 1.4B CNY | 899M CNY | 1.4B CNY | 721M CNY | 31M CNY |
| Receivables | 502M CNY | 515M CNY | 508M CNY | 682M CNY | 385M CNY | 846M CNY | 1.1B CNY | 280M CNY | 95M CNY | 66M CNY |
| Total current assets | 3.7B CNY | 4.1B CNY | 3.1B CNY | 2.7B CNY | 2.3B CNY | 2.3B CNY | 2.3B CNY | 2.4B CNY | 2.0B CNY | 604M CNY |
| Property, plant and equipment | 31M CNY | 26M CNY | 38M CNY | 41M CNY | 37M CNY | 47M CNY | 98M CNY | 92M CNY | 71M CNY | 63M CNY |
| Goodwill | 122M CNY | 110M CNY | 110M CNY | 110M CNY | 110M CNY | 110M CNY | 110M CNY | 374M CNY | — | — |
| Total assets | 4.2B CNY | 4.7B CNY | 3.9B CNY | 3.4B CNY | 3.1B CNY | 3.2B CNY | 3.1B CNY | 4.1B CNY | 4.2B CNY | 1.5B CNY |
| Total current liabilities | 747M CNY | 662M CNY | 906M CNY | 948M CNY | 929M CNY | 909M CNY | 952M CNY | 1.0B CNY | 817M CNY | 512M CNY |
| Total liabilities | 834M CNY | 749M CNY | 1.1B CNY | 1.4B CNY | 1.1B CNY | 1.3B CNY | 1.4B CNY | 1.7B CNY | 1.5B CNY | 1.1B CNY |
| Shareholders' equity | 3.3B CNY | 3.9B CNY | 2.6B CNY | 1.9B CNY | 1.8B CNY | 1.8B CNY | 1.6B CNY | 2.1B CNY | 2.5B CNY | 479M CNY |
| Net debt | -237M CNY | -364M CNY | -773M CNY | -170M CNY | -245M CNY | -565M CNY | -568M CNY | -522M CNY | -106M CNY | -31M CNY |
Cash flow
Fiscal years, in CNY, from Fanhua's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 88M CNY | 152M CNY | 524M CNY | 178M CNY | 402M CNY | 126M CNY | 138M CNY | 102M CNY | 143M CNY | -16M CNY |
| Capital spending | 12M CNY | 21M CNY | 23M CNY | 20M CNY | 15M CNY | 31M CNY | 78M CNY | 13M CNY | 8M CNY | 3M CNY |
| Free cash flow | 76M CNY | 131M CNY | 501M CNY | 159M CNY | 387M CNY | 95M CNY | 60M CNY | 89M CNY | 134M CNY | -20M CNY |
| Stock-based compensation | — | — | — | 393,000 CNY | -393,000 CNY | — | 461,000 CNY | 17M CNY | 39M CNY | 17M CNY |
| Dividends paid | — | 137M CNY | 327M CNY | 435M CNY | 388M CNY | 243M CNY | 52M CNY | — | — | — |
| Share buybacks (net) | — | — | -147M CNY | 8M CNY | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net borrowing | — | -103M CNY | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Free cash flow margin | 1.9% | 3.2% | 14.4% | 4.3% | 11.8% | 2.9% | 2.2% | 3.2% | 10.1% | -3.5% |
| Dividends per share | — | 0.11 CNY | 0.26 CNY | 0.40 CNY | 0.36 CNY | 0.23 CNY | 0.05 CNY | — | — | — |
Every line, every quarterThe deep dive has fifteen-plus years of statements, quarterly results, charts and valuation models for AIFU.
Open AIFU in InvestinglyQuestions
What was Fanhua's revenue in 2025?
557M CNY in fiscal 2025, from its 10-K filing.
How much free cash flow does Fanhua generate?
-20M CNY in fiscal 2025 (operating cash flow minus capital spending).
From Fanhua's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.