The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Ulta Beauty is the larger company, worth $24.4B, about 1.3 times Tractor Supply.
  • Ulta Beauty grew revenue faster over the last year (+8.9% vs +2.3%).
  • Ulta Beauty keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (12.5% vs 8.5%).
  • On earnings, Tractor Supply is the cheaper stock (17.3x vs 21.8x).
  • Tractor Supply's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 8% a year, against 7% for Ulta Beauty (reverse DCF).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureTSCOULTA
Market cap$18.4B$24.4B
Share price$33.70$570.37
Revenue (last fiscal year)$15.5B$12.4B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$740M$1.1B
Revenue growth, last year+2.3%+8.9%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+5.1%+9.5%
Operating margin8.5%12.5%
Net margin11.9%9.3%
Return on equity71.5%45.8%
P/E (trailing)17.3x21.8x
Price / free cash flow24.9x22.9x
EV / EBITDA13.3x14.4x
FCF growth the price implies7.9%6.7%
Dividend yield2.6%—
Debt / equity3.62x1.63x
Fundamental gradeCC
Superinvestors holding it06
Insider purchases, last 12 months106

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Tractor Supply

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$12.7B$510M10.3%
2022$14.2B$584M10.1%
2023$14.6B$580M10.2%
2024$14.9B$637M9.9%
2025$15.5B$740M9.5%

Ulta Beauty

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2022$8.6B$887M15.0%
2023$10.2B$1.2B16.1%
2024$11.2B$1.0B15.0%
2025$11.3B$964M13.9%
2026$12.4B$1.1B12.4%

Where the revenue comes from

Tractor Supply

No segment breakdown reported.

Ulta Beauty · by segments, 2019

Retail stores$5.6B84%
E-commerce$752M11%
Salon services$301M4%
Other$49M1%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open TSCO in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Tractor Supply or Ulta Beauty?

Ulta Beauty (ULTA), at $24.4B against $18.4B.

Is TSCO or ULTA cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Tractor Supply (17.3x) is cheaper than Ulta Beauty (21.8x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, TSCO or ULTA?

Ulta Beauty: revenue grew +8.9% over the last year, against +2.3%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.