T vs VZ: AT&T and Verizon Communications compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Verizon Communications is the larger company, worth $193.3B, about 1.2 times AT&T.
- AT&T grew revenue faster over the last year (+2.3% vs -0.7%).
- Verizon Communications keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (20.5% vs 20.1%).
- On earnings, AT&T is the cheaper stock (7.4x vs 11.3x).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | T | VZ |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $155.6B | $193.3B |
| Share price | $22.18 | $45.77 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $125.6B | $138.2B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $19.4B | — |
| Revenue growth, last year | +2.3% | -0.7% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | -1.6% | +0.8% |
| Operating margin | 20.1% | 20.5% |
| Net margin | 16.9% | 11.6% |
| Return on equity | 17.1% | 15.4% |
| P/E (trailing) | 7.37x | 11.3x |
| Price / free cash flow | 8.01x | 9.60x |
| EV / EBITDA | 5.37x | 7.84x |
| FCF growth the price implies | -7.2% | — |
| Dividend yield | 5.1% | 6.1% |
| Debt / equity | 2.39x | 2.90x |
| Fundamental grade | C | C |
| Superinvestors holding it | 6 | 12 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 0 | 10 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
AT&T
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $134.0B | $26.4B | 19.3% |
| 2022 | $120.7B | $16.2B | -3.8% |
| 2023 | $122.4B | $20.5B | 19.2% |
| 2024 | $122.3B | $18.5B | 15.6% |
| 2025 | $125.6B | $19.4B | 19.2% |
Verizon Communications
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $133.6B | — | 24.3% |
| 2022 | $136.8B | — | 22.3% |
| 2023 | $134.0B | — | 17.1% |
| 2024 | $134.8B | — | 21.3% |
| 2025 | $138.2B | — | 21.2% |
Where the revenue comes from
AT&T · by segments, 2025
Communications$120.9B97%
Latin America Business Segment$4.4B3%
Verizon Communications · by segments, 2025
Consumer$106.8B79%
Business$29.1B21%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open T in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, AT&T or Verizon Communications?
Verizon Communications (VZ), at $193.3B against $155.6B.
Is T or VZ cheaper?
By trailing P/E, AT&T (7.37x) is cheaper than Verizon Communications (11.3x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, T or VZ?
AT&T: revenue grew +2.3% over the last year, against -0.7%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.