CMCSA vs VZ: Comcast and Verizon Communications compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Verizon Communications is the larger company, worth $193.3B, about 2.6 times Comcast.
- Verizon Communications grew revenue faster over the last year (-0.7% vs -1.2%).
- Verizon Communications keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (20.5% vs 14.7%).
- On earnings, Comcast is the cheaper stock (4.1x vs 11.3x).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | CMCSA | VZ |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $74.3B | $193.3B |
| Share price | $20.94 | $45.77 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $123.7B | $138.2B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $21.9B | — |
| Revenue growth, last year | -1.2% | -0.7% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +1.5% | +0.8% |
| Operating margin | 14.7% | 20.5% |
| Net margin | 9.0% | 11.6% |
| Return on equity | 12.5% | 15.4% |
| P/E (trailing) | 4.08x | 11.3x |
| Price / free cash flow | 3.39x | 9.60x |
| EV / EBITDA | 4.74x | 7.84x |
| FCF growth the price implies | -20.1% | — |
| Dividend yield | 6.2% | 6.1% |
| Debt / equity | 1.87x | 2.90x |
| Fundamental grade | C | C |
| Superinvestors holding it | 18 | 12 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 0 | 10 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Comcast
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $116.4B | $20.0B | 17.9% |
| 2022 | $121.4B | $15.8B | 11.6% |
| 2023 | $121.6B | $16.3B | 19.2% |
| 2024 | $123.7B | $15.5B | 18.8% |
| 2025 | $123.7B | $21.9B | 16.7% |
Verizon Communications
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $133.6B | — | 24.3% |
| 2022 | $136.8B | — | 22.3% |
| 2023 | $134.0B | — | 17.1% |
| 2024 | $134.8B | — | 21.3% |
| 2025 | $138.2B | — | 21.2% |
Where the revenue comes from
Comcast · by segments, 2025
Residential Connectivity & Platforms$70.7B55%
Media$27.1B21%
Studios$11.3B9%
Business Services Connectivity$10.2B8%
Theme Parks$9.8B8%
Verizon Communications · by segments, 2025
Consumer$106.8B79%
Business$29.1B21%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open CMCSA in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Comcast or Verizon Communications?
Verizon Communications (VZ), at $193.3B against $74.3B.
Is CMCSA or VZ cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Comcast (4.08x) is cheaper than Verizon Communications (11.3x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, CMCSA or VZ?
Verizon Communications: revenue grew -0.7% over the last year, against -1.2%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.