CHT vs CMCSA: Chunghwa Telecom Co and Comcast compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Comcast is the larger company, worth $74.3B, about 2.1 times Chunghwa Telecom Co.
- Chunghwa Telecom Co grew revenue faster over the last year (+3.0% vs -1.2%).
- Chunghwa Telecom Co keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (20.4% vs 14.7%).
- On earnings, Comcast is the cheaper stock (4.1x vs 28.8x).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | CHT | CMCSA |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $35.5B | $74.3B |
| Share price | $45.99 | $20.94 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $230.0B | $123.7B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $50.3B | $21.9B |
| Revenue growth, last year | +3.0% | -1.2% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +2.6% | +1.5% |
| Operating margin | 20.4% | 14.7% |
| Net margin | 16.2% | 9.0% |
| Return on equity | 9.7% | 12.5% |
| P/E (trailing) | 28.8x | 4.08x |
| Price / free cash flow | 0.72x | 3.39x |
| EV / EBITDA | 11.4x | 4.74x |
| FCF growth the price implies | — | -20.1% |
| Dividend yield | 3.7% | 6.2% |
| Debt / equity | 0.36x | 1.87x |
| Fundamental grade | C | C |
| Superinvestors holding it | 1 | 18 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 0 | 0 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Chunghwa Telecom Co
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $207.6B | $3.3B | 20.4% |
| 2021 | $210.5B | $39.3B | 21.3% |
| 2022 | $216.7B | $42.5B | 21.6% |
| 2023 | $223.2B | $43.6B | 20.8% |
| 2024 | $230.0B | $50.3B | 20.4% |
Comcast
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $116.4B | $20.0B | 17.9% |
| 2022 | $121.4B | $15.8B | 11.6% |
| 2023 | $121.6B | $16.3B | 19.2% |
| 2024 | $123.7B | $15.5B | 18.8% |
| 2025 | $123.7B | $21.9B | 16.7% |
Where the revenue comes from
Chunghwa Telecom Co · by segments, 2025
Consumer Business$146.3B61%
Enterprise Business$78.3B32%
International Business$10.5B4%
Other$6.4B3%
Comcast · by segments, 2025
Residential Connectivity & Platforms$70.7B55%
Media$27.1B21%
Studios$11.3B9%
Business Services Connectivity$10.2B8%
Theme Parks$9.8B8%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open CHT in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Chunghwa Telecom Co or Comcast?
Comcast (CMCSA), at $74.3B against $35.5B.
Is CHT or CMCSA cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Comcast (4.08x) is cheaper than Chunghwa Telecom Co (28.8x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, CHT or CMCSA?
Chunghwa Telecom Co: revenue grew +3.0% over the last year, against -1.2%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.