The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • T-Mobile US is the larger company, worth $161.3B, about 4.5 times Chunghwa Telecom Co.
  • T-Mobile US grew revenue faster over the last year (+7.8% vs +3.0%).
  • Chunghwa Telecom Co keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (20.4% vs 19.8%).
  • On earnings, T-Mobile US is the cheaper stock (15.8x vs 28.8x).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureCHTTMUS
Market cap$35.5B$161.3B
Share price$45.99$148.58
Revenue (last fiscal year)$230.0B$88.3B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$50.3B$18.0B
Revenue growth, last year+3.0%+7.8%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+2.6%+2.5%
Operating margin20.4%19.8%
Net margin16.2%11.4%
Return on equity9.7%18.8%
P/E (trailing)28.8x15.8x
Price / free cash flow0.72x8.96x
EV / EBITDA11.4x10.2x
FCF growth the price implies—-5.7%
Dividend yield3.7%2.7%
Debt / equity0.36x2.80x
Fundamental gradeCC
Superinvestors holding it16
Insider purchases, last 12 months00

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Chunghwa Telecom Co

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2020$207.6B$3.3B20.4%
2021$210.5B$39.3B21.3%
2022$216.7B$42.5B21.6%
2023$223.2B$43.6B20.8%
2024$230.0B$50.3B20.4%

T-Mobile US

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$80.1B$1.6B8.6%
2022$79.6B$2.8B8.2%
2023$78.6B$8.8B18.2%
2024$81.4B$13.5B22.1%
2025$88.3B$18.0B20.7%

Where the revenue comes from

Chunghwa Telecom Co · by segments, 2025

Consumer Business$146.3B61%
Enterprise Business$78.3B32%
International Business$10.5B4%
Other$6.4B3%

T-Mobile US · by products, 2025

Postpaid revenues$57.9B66%
Equipment revenues$16.0B18%
Prepaid revenues$10.5B12%
Wholesale and other service revenues$2.9B3%
Other revenues$1.0B1%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open CHT in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Chunghwa Telecom Co or T-Mobile US?

T-Mobile US (TMUS), at $161.3B against $35.5B.

Is CHT or TMUS cheaper?

By trailing P/E, T-Mobile US (15.8x) is cheaper than Chunghwa Telecom Co (28.8x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, CHT or TMUS?

T-Mobile US: revenue grew +7.8% over the last year, against +3.0%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.