T vs TMUS: AT&T and T-Mobile US compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- T-Mobile US is the larger company, worth $161.3B, close to AT&T's $155.6B.
- T-Mobile US grew revenue faster over the last year (+7.8% vs +2.3%).
- AT&T keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (20.1% vs 19.8%).
- On earnings, AT&T is the cheaper stock (7.4x vs 15.8x).
- T-Mobile US's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about -6% a year, against -7% for AT&T (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | T | TMUS |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $155.6B | $161.3B |
| Share price | $22.18 | $148.58 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $125.6B | $88.3B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $19.4B | $18.0B |
| Revenue growth, last year | +2.3% | +7.8% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | -1.6% | +2.5% |
| Operating margin | 20.1% | 19.8% |
| Net margin | 16.9% | 11.4% |
| Return on equity | 17.1% | 18.8% |
| P/E (trailing) | 7.37x | 15.8x |
| Price / free cash flow | 8.01x | 8.96x |
| EV / EBITDA | 5.37x | 10.2x |
| FCF growth the price implies | -7.2% | -5.7% |
| Dividend yield | 5.1% | 2.7% |
| Debt / equity | 2.39x | 2.80x |
| Fundamental grade | C | C |
| Superinvestors holding it | 6 | 6 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 0 | 0 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
AT&T
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $134.0B | $26.4B | 19.3% |
| 2022 | $120.7B | $16.2B | -3.8% |
| 2023 | $122.4B | $20.5B | 19.2% |
| 2024 | $122.3B | $18.5B | 15.6% |
| 2025 | $125.6B | $19.4B | 19.2% |
T-Mobile US
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $80.1B | $1.6B | 8.6% |
| 2022 | $79.6B | $2.8B | 8.2% |
| 2023 | $78.6B | $8.8B | 18.2% |
| 2024 | $81.4B | $13.5B | 22.1% |
| 2025 | $88.3B | $18.0B | 20.7% |
Where the revenue comes from
AT&T · by segments, 2025
Communications$120.9B97%
Latin America Business Segment$4.4B3%
T-Mobile US · by products, 2025
Postpaid revenues$57.9B66%
Equipment revenues$16.0B18%
Prepaid revenues$10.5B12%
Wholesale and other service revenues$2.9B3%
Other revenues$1.0B1%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open T in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, AT&T or T-Mobile US?
T-Mobile US (TMUS), at $161.3B against $155.6B.
Is T or TMUS cheaper?
By trailing P/E, AT&T (7.37x) is cheaper than T-Mobile US (15.8x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, T or TMUS?
T-Mobile US: revenue grew +7.8% over the last year, against +2.3%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.