CMCSA vs T: Comcast and AT&T compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- AT&T is the larger company, worth $155.6B, about 2.1 times Comcast.
- AT&T grew revenue faster over the last year (+2.3% vs -1.2%).
- AT&T keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (20.1% vs 14.7%).
- On earnings, Comcast is the cheaper stock (4.1x vs 7.4x).
- AT&T's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about -7% a year, against -20% for Comcast (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | CMCSA | T |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $74.3B | $155.6B |
| Share price | $20.94 | $22.18 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $123.7B | $125.6B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $21.9B | $19.4B |
| Revenue growth, last year | -1.2% | +2.3% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +1.5% | -1.6% |
| Operating margin | 14.7% | 20.1% |
| Net margin | 9.0% | 16.9% |
| Return on equity | 12.5% | 17.1% |
| P/E (trailing) | 4.08x | 7.37x |
| Price / free cash flow | 3.39x | 8.01x |
| EV / EBITDA | 4.74x | 5.37x |
| FCF growth the price implies | -20.1% | -7.2% |
| Dividend yield | 6.2% | 5.1% |
| Debt / equity | 1.87x | 2.39x |
| Fundamental grade | C | C |
| Superinvestors holding it | 18 | 6 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 0 | 0 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Comcast
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $116.4B | $20.0B | 17.9% |
| 2022 | $121.4B | $15.8B | 11.6% |
| 2023 | $121.6B | $16.3B | 19.2% |
| 2024 | $123.7B | $15.5B | 18.8% |
| 2025 | $123.7B | $21.9B | 16.7% |
AT&T
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $134.0B | $26.4B | 19.3% |
| 2022 | $120.7B | $16.2B | -3.8% |
| 2023 | $122.4B | $20.5B | 19.2% |
| 2024 | $122.3B | $18.5B | 15.6% |
| 2025 | $125.6B | $19.4B | 19.2% |
Where the revenue comes from
Comcast · by segments, 2025
Residential Connectivity & Platforms$70.7B55%
Media$27.1B21%
Studios$11.3B9%
Business Services Connectivity$10.2B8%
Theme Parks$9.8B8%
AT&T · by segments, 2025
Communications$120.9B97%
Latin America Business Segment$4.4B3%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open CMCSA in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Comcast or AT&T?
AT&T (T), at $155.6B against $74.3B.
Is CMCSA or T cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Comcast (4.08x) is cheaper than AT&T (7.37x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, CMCSA or T?
AT&T: revenue grew +2.3% over the last year, against -1.2%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.