AMX vs VZ: America Movil SAB de CV ADR and Verizon Communications compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Verizon Communications is the larger company, worth $193.3B, about 3.0 times America Movil SAB de CV ADR.
- America Movil SAB de CV ADR grew revenue faster over the last year (+6.5% vs -0.7%).
- America Movil SAB de CV ADR keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (20.7% vs 20.5%).
- On earnings, Verizon Communications is the cheaper stock (11.3x vs 12.6x).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | AMX | VZ |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $64.1B | $193.3B |
| Share price | $21.32 | $45.77 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $869.2B | $138.2B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $108.5B | — |
| Revenue growth, last year | +6.5% | -0.7% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +1.6% | +0.8% |
| Operating margin | 20.7% | 20.5% |
| Net margin | 2.6% | 11.6% |
| Return on equity | 5.9% | 15.4% |
| P/E (trailing) | 12.6x | 11.3x |
| Price / free cash flow | 0.53x | 9.60x |
| EV / EBITDA | 5.17x | 7.84x |
| FCF growth the price implies | — | — |
| Dividend yield | 2.6% | 6.1% |
| Debt / equity | 3.43x | 2.90x |
| Fundamental grade | C | C |
| Superinvestors holding it | 2 | 12 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 0 | 10 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
America Movil SAB de CV ADR
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $815.4B | $154.7B | 18.3% |
| 2021 | $830.7B | $105.2B | 20.2% |
| 2022 | $844.5B | $67.4B | 20.2% |
| 2023 | $816.0B | $91.8B | 20.6% |
| 2024 | $869.2B | $108.5B | 20.7% |
Verizon Communications
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $133.6B | — | 24.3% |
| 2022 | $136.8B | — | 22.3% |
| 2023 | $134.0B | — | 17.1% |
| 2024 | $134.8B | — | 21.3% |
| 2025 | $138.2B | — | 21.2% |
Where the revenue comes from
America Movil SAB de CV ADR · by segments, 2025
Mexico$275.2B28%
Brazil$183.0B19%
Europe$121.2B12%
Telmex$114.0B12%
Colombia$79.3B8%
Andean$57.3B6%
Verizon Communications · by segments, 2025
Consumer$106.8B79%
Business$29.1B21%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open AMX in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, America Movil SAB de CV ADR or Verizon Communications?
Verizon Communications (VZ), at $193.3B against $64.1B.
Is AMX or VZ cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Verizon Communications (11.3x) is cheaper than America Movil SAB de CV ADR (12.6x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, AMX or VZ?
America Movil SAB de CV ADR: revenue grew +6.5% over the last year, against -0.7%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.