SWK vs TKR: Stanley Black & Decker and Timken compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Stanley Black & Decker is the larger company, worth $13.4B, about 1.8 times Timken.
- Timken grew revenue faster over the last year (+7.5% vs +0.4%).
- Timken keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (10.6% vs 5.6%).
- On earnings, Timken is the cheaper stock (24.7x vs 35.3x).
- Stanley Black & Decker's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 5% a year, against 4% for Timken (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | SWK | TKR |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $13.4B | $7.5B |
| Share price | $88.57 | $114.91 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $15.1B | $4.6B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $688M | $406M |
| Revenue growth, last year | +0.4% | +7.5% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | -0.2% | +2.6% |
| Operating margin | 5.6% | 10.6% |
| Net margin | 4.1% | 5.4% |
| Return on equity | 6.9% | 8.1% |
| P/E (trailing) | 35.3x | 24.7x |
| Price / free cash flow | 19.4x | 18.6x |
| EV / EBITDA | 12.1x | 13.5x |
| FCF growth the price implies | 4.6% | 4.0% |
| Dividend yield | 3.9% | 1.3% |
| Debt / equity | 1.24x | 1.08x |
| Fundamental grade | C | C |
| Superinvestors holding it | 2 | 6 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 4 | 0 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Stanley Black & Decker
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $15.3B | $144M | 10.4% |
| 2022 | $16.9B | -$2.0B | 0.22% |
| 2023 | $15.8B | $853M | -2.4% |
| 2024 | $15.4B | $753M | 1.6% |
| 2025 | $15.1B | $688M | 2.8% |
Timken
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $4.1B | $239M | 12.4% |
| 2022 | $4.5B | $285M | 13.5% |
| 2023 | $4.8B | $357M | 13.8% |
| 2024 | $4.6B | $306M | 13.4% |
| 2025 | $4.6B | $406M | 11.8% |
Where the revenue comes from
Stanley Black & Decker · by segments, 2025
Tools & Outdoor$13.2B87%
Engineered Fastening$2.0B13%
Timken · by segments, 2025
Engineered Bearings$3.0B66%
Industrial Motion$1.6B34%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open SWK in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Stanley Black & Decker or Timken?
Stanley Black & Decker (SWK), at $13.4B against $7.5B.
Is SWK or TKR cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Timken (24.7x) is cheaper than Stanley Black & Decker (35.3x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, SWK or TKR?
Timken: revenue grew +7.5% over the last year, against +0.4%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.