RBC vs TKR: RBC Bearings and Timken compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- RBC Bearings is the larger company, worth $14.7B, about 1.9 times Timken.
- RBC Bearings grew revenue faster over the last year (+19.1% vs +7.5%).
- RBC Bearings keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (23.6% vs 10.6%).
- On earnings, Timken is the cheaper stock (24.7x vs 50.6x).
- RBC Bearings's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 15% a year, against 4% for Timken (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | RBC | TKR |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $14.7B | $7.5B |
| Share price | $503.68 | $114.91 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $1.9B | $4.6B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $343M | $406M |
| Revenue growth, last year | +19.1% | +7.5% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +18.7% | +2.6% |
| Operating margin | 23.6% | 10.6% |
| Net margin | 16.4% | 5.4% |
| Return on equity | 9.3% | 8.1% |
| P/E (trailing) | 50.6x | 24.7x |
| Price / free cash flow | 42.9x | 18.6x |
| EV / EBITDA | 26.1x | 13.5x |
| FCF growth the price implies | 15.0% | 4.0% |
| Dividend yield | — | 1.3% |
| Debt / equity | 0.50x | 1.08x |
| Fundamental grade | C | C |
| Superinvestors holding it | 4 | 6 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 3 | 0 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
RBC Bearings
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $943M | — | — |
| 2023 | $1.5B | $179M | 19.9% |
| 2024 | $1.6B | $242M | 21.9% |
| 2025 | $1.6B | $244M | 22.6% |
| 2026 | $1.9B | $343M | 22.5% |
Timken
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $4.1B | $239M | 12.4% |
| 2022 | $4.5B | $285M | 13.5% |
| 2023 | $4.8B | $357M | 13.8% |
| 2024 | $4.6B | $306M | 13.4% |
| 2025 | $4.6B | $406M | 11.8% |
Where the revenue comes from
RBC Bearings · by segments, 2026
Industrial$1.1B58%
Aerospace & Defense$788M42%
Timken · by segments, 2025
Engineered Bearings$3.0B66%
Industrial Motion$1.6B34%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open RBC in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, RBC Bearings or Timken?
RBC Bearings (RBC), at $14.7B against $7.5B.
Is RBC or TKR cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Timken (24.7x) is cheaper than RBC Bearings (50.6x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, RBC or TKR?
RBC Bearings: revenue grew +19.1% over the last year, against +7.5%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.