KMT vs TKR: Kennametal and Timken compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Timken is the larger company, worth $7.5B, about 3.0 times Kennametal.
- Kennametal grew revenue faster over the last year (+42.6% vs +7.5%).
- Kennametal keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (20.1% vs 10.6%).
- On earnings, Kennametal is the cheaper stock (18.3x vs 24.7x).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | KMT | TKR |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $2.5B | $7.5B |
| Share price | $31.92 | $114.91 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $2.4B | $4.6B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | -$81M | $406M |
| Revenue growth, last year | +42.6% | +7.5% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +4.0% | +2.6% |
| Operating margin | 20.1% | 10.6% |
| Net margin | 14.5% | 5.4% |
| Return on equity | 21.8% | 8.1% |
| P/E (trailing) | 18.3x | 24.7x |
| Price / free cash flow | 20.8x | 18.6x |
| EV / EBITDA | 4.65x | 13.5x |
| FCF growth the price implies | — | 4.0% |
| Dividend yield | 2.5% | 1.3% |
| Debt / equity | 0.99x | 1.08x |
| Fundamental grade | B | C |
| Superinvestors holding it | 5 | 6 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 2 | 0 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Kennametal
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $2.0B | -$278M | 10.8% |
| 2023 | $2.1B | $164M | 9.3% |
| 2024 | $2.0B | $170M | 8.3% |
| 2025 | $2.0B | $119M | 7.3% |
| 2026 | $2.4B | -$81M | 20.1% |
Timken
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $4.1B | $239M | 12.4% |
| 2022 | $4.5B | $285M | 13.5% |
| 2023 | $4.8B | $357M | 13.8% |
| 2024 | $4.6B | $306M | 13.4% |
| 2025 | $4.6B | $406M | 11.8% |
Where the revenue comes from
Kennametal · by segments, 2026
Metal Cutting$1.4B59%
Infrastructure$959M41%
Timken · by segments, 2025
Engineered Bearings$3.0B66%
Industrial Motion$1.6B34%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open KMT in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Kennametal or Timken?
Timken (TKR), at $7.5B against $2.5B.
Is KMT or TKR cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Kennametal (18.3x) is cheaper than Timken (24.7x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, KMT or TKR?
Kennametal: revenue grew +42.6% over the last year, against +7.5%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.