The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Snap-On is the larger company, worth $18.3B, about 7.4 times Kennametal.
  • Kennametal grew revenue faster over the last year (+42.6% vs +4.2%).
  • Snap-On keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (25.4% vs 20.1%).
  • On earnings, Snap-On is the cheaper stock (18.3x vs 18.3x).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureKMTSNA
Market cap$2.5B$18.3B
Share price$31.92$360.37
Revenue (last fiscal year)$2.4B$5.2B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)-$81M$1.0B
Revenue growth, last year+42.6%+4.2%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+4.0%+2.9%
Operating margin20.1%25.4%
Net margin14.5%19.6%
Return on equity21.8%17.1%
P/E (trailing)18.3x18.3x
Price / free cash flow20.8x18.2x
EV / EBITDA4.65x12.4x
FCF growth the price implies—3.8%
Dividend yield2.5%2.6%
Debt / equity0.99x0.43x
Fundamental gradeBB
Superinvestors holding it54
Insider purchases, last 12 months20

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Kennametal

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2022$2.0B-$278M10.8%
2023$2.1B$164M9.3%
2024$2.0B$170M8.3%
2025$2.0B$119M7.3%
2026$2.4B-$81M20.1%

Snap-On

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$4.6B$896M24.4%
2022$4.8B$591M24.9%
2023$5.1B$1.1B25.7%
2024$5.1B$1.1B26.3%
2025$5.2B$1.0B25.8%

Where the revenue comes from

Kennametal · by segments, 2026

Metal Cutting$1.4B59%
Infrastructure$959M41%

Snap-On · by segments, 2025

Snap-on Tools Group$2.0B34%
Repair Systems & Information Group$1.9B33%
Commercial & Industrial Group$1.5B26%
Financial Services$413M7%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open KMT in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Kennametal or Snap-On?

Snap-On (SNA), at $18.3B against $2.5B.

Is KMT or SNA cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Snap-On (18.3x) is cheaper than Kennametal (18.3x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, KMT or SNA?

Kennametal: revenue grew +42.6% over the last year, against +4.2%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.