RBC vs SNA: RBC Bearings and Snap-On compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Snap-On is the larger company, worth $18.3B, about 1.2 times RBC Bearings.
- RBC Bearings grew revenue faster over the last year (+19.1% vs +4.2%).
- Snap-On keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (25.4% vs 23.6%).
- On earnings, Snap-On is the cheaper stock (18.3x vs 50.6x).
- RBC Bearings's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 15% a year, against 4% for Snap-On (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | RBC | SNA |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $14.7B | $18.3B |
| Share price | $503.68 | $360.37 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $1.9B | $5.2B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $343M | $1.0B |
| Revenue growth, last year | +19.1% | +4.2% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +18.7% | +2.9% |
| Operating margin | 23.6% | 25.4% |
| Net margin | 16.4% | 19.6% |
| Return on equity | 9.3% | 17.1% |
| P/E (trailing) | 50.6x | 18.3x |
| Price / free cash flow | 42.9x | 18.2x |
| EV / EBITDA | 26.1x | 12.4x |
| FCF growth the price implies | 15.0% | 3.8% |
| Dividend yield | — | 2.6% |
| Debt / equity | 0.50x | 0.43x |
| Fundamental grade | C | B |
| Superinvestors holding it | 4 | 4 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 3 | 0 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
RBC Bearings
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $943M | — | — |
| 2023 | $1.5B | $179M | 19.9% |
| 2024 | $1.6B | $242M | 21.9% |
| 2025 | $1.6B | $244M | 22.6% |
| 2026 | $1.9B | $343M | 22.5% |
Snap-On
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $4.6B | $896M | 24.4% |
| 2022 | $4.8B | $591M | 24.9% |
| 2023 | $5.1B | $1.1B | 25.7% |
| 2024 | $5.1B | $1.1B | 26.3% |
| 2025 | $5.2B | $1.0B | 25.8% |
Where the revenue comes from
RBC Bearings · by segments, 2026
Industrial$1.1B58%
Aerospace & Defense$788M42%
Snap-On · by segments, 2025
Snap-on Tools Group$2.0B34%
Repair Systems & Information Group$1.9B33%
Commercial & Industrial Group$1.5B26%
Financial Services$413M7%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open RBC in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, RBC Bearings or Snap-On?
Snap-On (SNA), at $18.3B against $14.7B.
Is RBC or SNA cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Snap-On (18.3x) is cheaper than RBC Bearings (50.6x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, RBC or SNA?
RBC Bearings: revenue grew +19.1% over the last year, against +4.2%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.