SWK vs TTC: Stanley Black & Decker and Toro compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Stanley Black & Decker is the larger company, worth $13.4B, about 1.5 times Toro.
- Toro grew revenue faster over the last year (+8.3% vs +0.4%).
- Toro keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (10.3% vs 5.6%).
- On earnings, Toro is the cheaper stock (28.1x vs 35.3x).
- Stanley Black & Decker's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 5% a year, against 2% for Toro (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | SWK | TTC |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $13.4B | $9.2B |
| Share price | $88.57 | $95.79 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $15.1B | $4.5B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $688M | $578M |
| Revenue growth, last year | +0.4% | +8.3% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | -0.2% | +3.3% |
| Operating margin | 5.6% | 10.3% |
| Net margin | 4.1% | 7.6% |
| Return on equity | 6.9% | 27.2% |
| P/E (trailing) | 35.3x | 28.1x |
| Price / free cash flow | 19.4x | 15.8x |
| EV / EBITDA | 12.1x | 16.1x |
| FCF growth the price implies | 4.6% | 1.9% |
| Dividend yield | 3.9% | 1.6% |
| Debt / equity | 1.24x | 1.65x |
| Fundamental grade | C | C |
| Superinvestors holding it | 2 | 4 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 4 | 0 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Stanley Black & Decker
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $15.3B | $144M | 10.4% |
| 2022 | $16.9B | -$2.0B | 0.22% |
| 2023 | $15.8B | $853M | -2.4% |
| 2024 | $15.4B | $753M | 1.6% |
| 2025 | $15.1B | $688M | 2.8% |
Toro
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $4.0B | $452M | 13.1% |
| 2022 | $4.5B | $154M | 12.8% |
| 2023 | $4.6B | $157M | 9.5% |
| 2024 | $4.6B | $466M | 11.6% |
| 2025 | $4.5B | $578M | 9.1% |
Where the revenue comes from
Stanley Black & Decker · by segments, 2025
Tools & Outdoor$13.2B87%
Engineered Fastening$2.0B13%
Toro · by segments, 2025
Professional$3.6B81%
Residential$858M19%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open SWK in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Stanley Black & Decker or Toro?
Stanley Black & Decker (SWK), at $13.4B against $9.2B.
Is SWK or TTC cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Toro (28.1x) is cheaper than Stanley Black & Decker (35.3x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, SWK or TTC?
Toro: revenue grew +8.3% over the last year, against +0.4%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.