SNA vs TTC: Snap-On and Toro compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Snap-On is the larger company, worth $18.3B, about 2.0 times Toro.
- Toro grew revenue faster over the last year (+8.3% vs +4.2%).
- Snap-On keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (25.4% vs 10.3%).
- On earnings, Snap-On is the cheaper stock (18.3x vs 28.1x).
- Snap-On's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 4% a year, against 2% for Toro (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | SNA | TTC |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $18.3B | $9.2B |
| Share price | $360.37 | $95.79 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $5.2B | $4.5B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $1.0B | $578M |
| Revenue growth, last year | +4.2% | +8.3% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +2.9% | +3.3% |
| Operating margin | 25.4% | 10.3% |
| Net margin | 19.6% | 7.6% |
| Return on equity | 17.1% | 27.2% |
| P/E (trailing) | 18.3x | 28.1x |
| Price / free cash flow | 18.2x | 15.8x |
| EV / EBITDA | 12.4x | 16.1x |
| FCF growth the price implies | 3.8% | 1.9% |
| Dividend yield | 2.6% | 1.6% |
| Debt / equity | 0.43x | 1.65x |
| Fundamental grade | B | C |
| Superinvestors holding it | 4 | 4 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 0 | 0 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Snap-On
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $4.6B | $896M | 24.4% |
| 2022 | $4.8B | $591M | 24.9% |
| 2023 | $5.1B | $1.1B | 25.7% |
| 2024 | $5.1B | $1.1B | 26.3% |
| 2025 | $5.2B | $1.0B | 25.8% |
Toro
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $4.0B | $452M | 13.1% |
| 2022 | $4.5B | $154M | 12.8% |
| 2023 | $4.6B | $157M | 9.5% |
| 2024 | $4.6B | $466M | 11.6% |
| 2025 | $4.5B | $578M | 9.1% |
Where the revenue comes from
Snap-On · by segments, 2025
Snap-on Tools Group$2.0B34%
Repair Systems & Information Group$1.9B33%
Commercial & Industrial Group$1.5B26%
Financial Services$413M7%
Toro · by segments, 2025
Professional$3.6B81%
Residential$858M19%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open SNA in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Snap-On or Toro?
Snap-On (SNA), at $18.3B against $9.2B.
Is SNA or TTC cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Snap-On (18.3x) is cheaper than Toro (28.1x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, SNA or TTC?
Toro: revenue grew +8.3% over the last year, against +4.2%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.