SGI vs TILE: Somnigroup International and Interface compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Somnigroup International is the larger company, worth $12.7B, about 6.1 times Interface.
- Interface grew revenue faster over the last year (+5.4% vs -3.0%).
- Interface keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (13.6% vs 12.5%).
- On earnings, Interface is the cheaper stock (16.9x vs 24.2x).
- Somnigroup International's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 5% a year, against 3% for Interface (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | SGI | TILE |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $12.7B | $2.1B |
| Share price | $62.19 | $34.88 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $7.5B | $1.4B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $633M | $122M |
| Revenue growth, last year | -3.0% | +5.4% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +11.0% | +3.7% |
| Operating margin | 12.5% | 13.6% |
| Net margin | 7.0% | 10.1% |
| Return on equity | 16.5% | 21.5% |
| P/E (trailing) | 24.2x | 16.9x |
| Price / free cash flow | 20.1x | 17.3x |
| EV / EBITDA | 15.7x | 9.69x |
| FCF growth the price implies | 5.1% | 3.1% |
| Dividend yield | 1.0% | 0.23% |
| Debt / equity | 2.59x | 0.87x |
| Fundamental grade | D | B |
| Superinvestors holding it | 5 | 3 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 9 | 0 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Somnigroup International
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $4.9B | $600M | 18.5% |
| 2022 | $4.9B | $72M | 13.8% |
| 2023 | $4.9B | $385M | 12.3% |
| 2024 | $4.9B | $569M | 12.9% |
| 2025 | $7.5B | $633M | 10.1% |
Interface
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $1.2B | $59M | 8.7% |
| 2022 | $1.3B | $25M | 5.8% |
| 2023 | $1.3B | $116M | 8.3% |
| 2024 | $1.3B | $115M | 10.2% |
| 2025 | $1.4B | $122M | 11.8% |
Where the revenue comes from
Somnigroup International · by segments, 2025
Mattress Firm$3.5B47%
Tempur Sealy North America$2.7B36%
Tempur Sealy International$1.3B17%
Interface · by segments, 2025
AMS$844M61%
EAAA$543M39%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open SGI in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Somnigroup International or Interface?
Somnigroup International (SGI), at $12.7B against $2.1B.
Is SGI or TILE cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Interface (16.9x) is cheaper than Somnigroup International (24.2x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, SGI or TILE?
Interface: revenue grew +5.4% over the last year, against -3.0%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.