SGI vs SN: Somnigroup International and SharkNinja compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- SharkNinja is the larger company, worth $28.5B, about 2.2 times Somnigroup International.
- SharkNinja grew revenue faster over the last year (+15.8% vs -3.0%).
- SharkNinja keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (14.4% vs 12.5%).
- On earnings, Somnigroup International is the cheaper stock (24.2x vs 37.4x).
- SharkNinja's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 19% a year, against 5% for Somnigroup International (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | SGI | SN |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $12.7B | $28.5B |
| Share price | $62.19 | $184.98 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $7.5B | $6.4B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $633M | $487M |
| Revenue growth, last year | -3.0% | +15.8% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +11.0% | +14.5% |
| Operating margin | 12.5% | 14.4% |
| Net margin | 7.0% | 11.0% |
| Return on equity | 16.5% | 24.7% |
| P/E (trailing) | 24.2x | 37.4x |
| Price / free cash flow | 20.1x | 60.2x |
| EV / EBITDA | 15.7x | 27.8x |
| FCF growth the price implies | 5.1% | 19.1% |
| Dividend yield | 1.0% | — |
| Debt / equity | 2.59x | 0.97x |
| Fundamental grade | D | C |
| Superinvestors holding it | 5 | 7 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 9 | 0 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Somnigroup International
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $4.9B | $600M | 18.5% |
| 2022 | $4.9B | $72M | 13.8% |
| 2023 | $4.9B | $385M | 12.3% |
| 2024 | $4.9B | $569M | 12.9% |
| 2025 | $7.5B | $633M | 10.1% |
SharkNinja
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $3.7B | $174M | 11.8% |
| 2022 | $3.7B | $118M | 8.6% |
| 2023 | $4.3B | $157M | 8.8% |
| 2024 | $5.5B | $305M | 11.7% |
| 2025 | $6.4B | $487M | 14.4% |
Where the revenue comes from
Somnigroup International · by segments, 2025
Mattress Firm$3.5B47%
Tempur Sealy North America$2.7B36%
Tempur Sealy International$1.3B17%
SharkNinja · by products, 2025
Cleaning Appliances$2.2B34%
Cooking and Beverage Appliances$1.8B28%
Food Preparation Appliances$1.6B24%
Beauty and Home Environment Appliances$826M13%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open SGI in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Somnigroup International or SharkNinja?
SharkNinja (SN), at $28.5B against $12.7B.
Is SGI or SN cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Somnigroup International (24.2x) is cheaper than SharkNinja (37.4x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, SGI or SN?
SharkNinja: revenue grew +15.8% over the last year, against -3.0%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.