The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • HNI is the larger company, worth $3.2B, about 1.5 times Interface.
  • HNI grew revenue faster over the last year (+120.7% vs +5.4%).
  • Interface keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (13.6% vs 2.0%).
  • On earnings, Interface is the cheaper stock (16.9x vs 163.4x).
  • Interface's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 3% a year, against 1% for HNI (reverse DCF).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureHNITILE
Market cap$3.2B$2.1B
Share price$46.86$34.88
Revenue (last fiscal year)$2.8B$1.4B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$208M$122M
Revenue growth, last year+120.7%+5.4%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+6.8%+3.7%
Operating margin2.0%13.6%
Net margin0.10%10.1%
Return on equity0.24%21.5%
P/E (trailing)163.4x16.9x
Price / free cash flow15.1x17.3x
EV / EBITDA21.8x9.69x
FCF growth the price implies1.4%3.1%
Dividend yield3.0%0.23%
Debt / equity1.67x0.87x
Fundamental gradeCB
Superinvestors holding it13
Insider purchases, last 12 months00

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

HNI

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$2.2B$65M3.9%
2022$2.4B$21M6.6%
2023$2.4B$188M3.7%
2024$2.5B$174M8.2%
2025$2.8B$208M4.4%

Interface

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$1.2B$59M8.7%
2022$1.3B$25M5.8%
2023$1.3B$116M8.3%
2024$1.3B$115M10.2%
2025$1.4B$122M11.8%

Where the revenue comes from

HNI · by segments, 2025

Workplace Furnishings$2.2B76%
Residential Building Products$675M24%

Interface · by segments, 2025

AMS$844M61%
EAAA$543M39%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open HNI in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, HNI or Interface?

HNI (HNI), at $3.2B against $2.1B.

Is HNI or TILE cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Interface (16.9x) is cheaper than HNI (163.4x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, HNI or TILE?

HNI: revenue grew +120.7% over the last year, against +5.4%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.