MHK vs TILE: Mohawk Industries and Interface compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Mohawk Industries is the larger company, worth $6.9B, about 3.3 times Interface.
- Mohawk Industries grew revenue faster over the last year (+6.8% vs +5.4%).
- Interface keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (13.6% vs 5.1%).
- On earnings, Interface is the cheaper stock (16.9x vs 17.0x).
- Interface's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 3% a year, against -3% for Mohawk Industries (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | MHK | TILE |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $6.9B | $2.1B |
| Share price | $118.07 | $34.88 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $10.8B | $1.4B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $616M | $122M |
| Revenue growth, last year | +6.8% | +5.4% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | -0.9% | +3.7% |
| Operating margin | 5.1% | 13.6% |
| Net margin | 4.2% | 10.1% |
| Return on equity | 5.4% | 21.5% |
| P/E (trailing) | 17.0x | 16.9x |
| Price / free cash flow | 11.2x | 17.3x |
| EV / EBITDA | 7.30x | 9.69x |
| FCF growth the price implies | -2.6% | 3.1% |
| Dividend yield | — | 0.23% |
| Debt / equity | 0.62x | 0.87x |
| Fundamental grade | C | B |
| Superinvestors holding it | 0 | 3 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 0 | 0 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Mohawk Industries
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $11.2B | $633M | 11.9% |
| 2022 | $11.7B | $88M | 2.1% |
| 2023 | $11.1B | $716M | -2.6% |
| 2024 | $10.8B | $680M | 6.4% |
| 2025 | $10.8B | $616M | 4.5% |
Interface
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $1.2B | $59M | 8.7% |
| 2022 | $1.3B | $25M | 5.8% |
| 2023 | $1.3B | $116M | 8.3% |
| 2024 | $1.3B | $115M | 10.2% |
| 2025 | $1.4B | $122M | 11.8% |
Where the revenue comes from
Mohawk Industries · by segments, 2025
Global Ceramic$4.3B40%
Flooring NA$3.6B34%
Flooring ROW$2.9B26%
Interface · by segments, 2025
AMS$844M61%
EAAA$543M39%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open MHK in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Mohawk Industries or Interface?
Mohawk Industries (MHK), at $6.9B against $2.1B.
Is MHK or TILE cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Interface (16.9x) is cheaper than Mohawk Industries (17.0x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, MHK or TILE?
Mohawk Industries: revenue grew +6.8% over the last year, against +5.4%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.