The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • SBA Communications is the larger company, worth $19.3B, about 3.4 times Rayonier.
  • Rayonier grew revenue faster over the last year (+233.8% vs -23.5%).
  • SBA Communications keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (600.1% vs 5.5%).
  • On earnings, SBA Communications is the cheaper stock (19.7x vs 41.2x).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureRYNSBAC
Market cap$5.7B$19.3B
Share price$18.98$182.49
Revenue (last fiscal year)$484M$244M
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)—$1.1B
Revenue growth, last year+233.8%-23.5%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years-18.7%+4.5%
Operating margin5.5%600.1%
Net margin68.6%434.6%
Return on equity8.7%—
P/E (trailing)41.2x19.7x
Price / free cash flow27.7x18.1x
EV / EBITDA34.9x23.5x
FCF growth the price implies—3.7%
Dividend yield5.7%2.6%
Debt / equity0.45x—
Fundamental gradeBC
Superinvestors holding it66
Insider purchases, last 12 months08

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Rayonier

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$1.1B$249M24.3%
2022$909M$194M18.2%
2023$788M$203M23.4%
2024$988M$159M36.9%
2025$484M—17.2%

SBA Communications

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$205M$1.1B382.2%
2022$297M$1.1B311.7%
2023$195M$1.3B474.5%
2024$153M$1.1B939.2%
2025$244M$1.1B549.2%

Where the revenue comes from

Rayonier · by segments, 2025

Southern Timber$228M47%
Real Estate$171M35%
Pacific Northwest Timber$84M17%

SBA Communications · by segments, 2025

Domestic Site Leasing$1.9B66%
International Site Leasing$705M25%
Site Development$244M9%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open RYN in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Rayonier or SBA Communications?

SBA Communications (SBAC), at $19.3B against $5.7B.

Is RYN or SBAC cheaper?

By trailing P/E, SBA Communications (19.7x) is cheaper than Rayonier (41.2x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, RYN or SBAC?

Rayonier: revenue grew +233.8% over the last year, against -23.5%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.