The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Iron Mountain is the larger company, worth $33.4B, about 1.7 times SBA Communications.
  • Iron Mountain grew revenue faster over the last year (+18.5% vs -23.5%).
  • SBA Communications keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (600.1% vs 18.8%).
  • On earnings, SBA Communications is the cheaper stock (19.7x vs 123.2x).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureIRMSBAC
Market cap$33.4B$19.3B
Share price$114.51$182.49
Revenue (last fiscal year)$6.9B$244M
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)-$932M$1.1B
Revenue growth, last year+18.5%-23.5%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+11.3%+4.5%
Operating margin18.8%600.1%
Net margin5.5%434.6%
Return on equity——
P/E (trailing)123.2x19.7x
Price / free cash flow—18.1x
EV / EBITDA21.9x23.5x
FCF growth the price implies—3.7%
Dividend yield2.9%2.6%
Debt / equity——
Fundamental gradeDC
Superinvestors holding it46
Insider purchases, last 12 months28

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Iron Mountain

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$4.5B$148M19.0%
2022$5.1B$52M20.6%
2023$5.5B-$226M16.8%
2024$6.1B-$595M16.4%
2025$6.9B-$932M16.9%

SBA Communications

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$205M$1.1B382.2%
2022$297M$1.1B311.7%
2023$195M$1.3B474.5%
2024$153M$1.1B939.2%
2025$244M$1.1B549.2%

Where the revenue comes from

Iron Mountain · by segments, 2025

GLOBAL RIM BUSINESS$5.3B77%
CORPORATE AND OTHER$807M12%
GLOBAL DATA CENTER BUSINESS$803M12%

SBA Communications · by segments, 2025

Domestic Site Leasing$1.9B66%
International Site Leasing$705M25%
Site Development$244M9%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open IRM in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Iron Mountain or SBA Communications?

Iron Mountain (IRM), at $33.4B against $19.3B.

Is IRM or SBAC cheaper?

By trailing P/E, SBA Communications (19.7x) is cheaper than Iron Mountain (123.2x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, IRM or SBAC?

Iron Mountain: revenue grew +18.5% over the last year, against -23.5%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.