The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • RPM International is the larger company, worth $12.2B, about 1.2 times Sasol.
  • RPM International grew revenue faster over the last year (+4.8% vs -9.5%).
  • On earnings, RPM International is the cheaper stock (18.4x vs 70.1x).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureRPMSSL
Market cap$12.2B$9.8B
Share price$97.73$15.11
Revenue (last fiscal year)$7.9B$249.1B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$675M$12.9B
Revenue growth, last year+4.8%-9.5%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+4.1%+5.4%
Operating margin—7.5%
Net margin8.7%2.7%
Return on equity19.8%4.4%
P/E (trailing)18.4x70.1x
Price / free cash flow22.7x0.77x
EV / EBITDA12.6x7.11x
FCF growth the price implies3.7%—
Dividend yield2.1%—
Debt / equity1.37x1.32x
Fundamental gradeCD
Superinvestors holding it41
Insider purchases, last 12 months100

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

RPM International

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2022$6.7B-$44M—
2023$7.3B$323M—
2024$7.3B$908M—
2025$7.4B$538M—
2026$7.9B$675M—

Sasol

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$201.9B$18.1B8.2%
2022$272.7B$17.5B22.5%
2023$289.7B$4.6B7.4%
2024$275.1B-$408M-9.9%
2025$249.1B$12.9B7.6%

Where the revenue comes from

RPM International · by segments, 2026

CPG Segment$3.1B39%
Consumer Segment$2.7B34%
PCG Segment$2.1B27%

Sasol · by segments, 2026

Fuels$122.1B45%
Chemicals Africa$59.9B22%
Chemicals Eurasia$41.9B15%
Chemicals America$40.3B15%
Gas$8.0B3%
Mining$4M0%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open RPM in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, RPM International or Sasol?

RPM International (RPM), at $12.2B against $9.8B.

Is RPM or SSL cheaper?

By trailing P/E, RPM International (18.4x) is cheaper than Sasol (70.1x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, RPM or SSL?

RPM International: revenue grew +4.8% over the last year, against -9.5%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.