RL vs ZGN: Ralph Lauren and Ermenegildo Zegna NV compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Ralph Lauren is the larger company, worth $22.4B, about 6.3 times Ermenegildo Zegna NV.
- Ralph Lauren grew revenue faster over the last year (+14.0% vs -1.5%).
- Ralph Lauren keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (14.9% vs 7.3%).
- On earnings, Ralph Lauren is the cheaper stock (25.1x vs 30.0x).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | RL | ZGN |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $22.4B | $3.5B |
| Share price | $371.28 | $12.68 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $8.1B | $1.9B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | — | $233M |
| Revenue growth, last year | +14.0% | -1.5% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +6.9% | +10.4% |
| Operating margin | 14.9% | 7.3% |
| Net margin | 11.8% | 5.1% |
| Return on equity | 36.1% | 9.6% |
| P/E (trailing) | 25.1x | 30.0x |
| Price / free cash flow | 21.9x | 14.6x |
| EV / EBITDA | 14.6x | 8.10x |
| FCF growth the price implies | — | — |
| Dividend yield | 0.99% | 0.96% |
| Debt / equity | 1.81x | 1.68x |
| Fundamental grade | B | C |
| Superinvestors holding it | 2 | 2 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 0 | 0 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Ralph Lauren
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $6.2B | $549M | 12.8% |
| 2023 | $6.4B | $194M | 10.9% |
| 2024 | $6.6B | $905M | 11.4% |
| 2025 | $7.1B | $1.0B | 13.2% |
| 2026 | $8.1B | — | 14.5% |
Ermenegildo Zegna NV
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $1.3B | $187M | -7.3% |
| 2022 | $1.5B | $73M | 9.9% |
| 2023 | $1.9B | $198M | 10.9% |
| 2024 | $1.9B | $154M | 8.6% |
| 2025 | $1.9B | $233M | 7.3% |
Where the revenue comes from
Ralph Lauren · by segments, 2026
North America Segment$3.3B41%
Europe Segment$2.5B31%
Asia Segment$2.1B26%
Other Non-Reportable Segment-Related$142M2%
Ermenegildo Zegna NV · by segments, 2025
Zegna segment$1.4B70%
Tom Ford Fashion$317M16%
Thom Browne segment$269M14%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open RL in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Ralph Lauren or Ermenegildo Zegna NV?
Ralph Lauren (RL), at $22.4B against $3.5B.
Is RL or ZGN cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Ralph Lauren (25.1x) is cheaper than Ermenegildo Zegna NV (30.0x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, RL or ZGN?
Ralph Lauren: revenue grew +14.0% over the last year, against -1.5%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.