The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Ralph Lauren is the larger company, worth $22.4B, about 3.2 times Levi Strauss &.
  • Ralph Lauren grew revenue faster over the last year (+14.0% vs +4.3%).
  • Ralph Lauren keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (14.9% vs 11.3%).
  • On earnings, Levi Strauss & is the cheaper stock (13.4x vs 25.1x).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureLEVIRL
Market cap$7.0B$22.4B
Share price$18.70$371.28
Revenue (last fiscal year)$6.3B$8.1B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$308M—
Revenue growth, last year+4.3%+14.0%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+2.2%+6.9%
Operating margin11.3%14.9%
Net margin8.8%11.8%
Return on equity24.4%36.1%
P/E (trailing)13.4x25.1x
Price / free cash flow21.6x21.9x
EV / EBITDA8.84x14.6x
FCF growth the price implies6.6%—
Dividend yield3.0%0.99%
Debt / equity1.87x1.81x
Fundamental gradeCB
Superinvestors holding it32
Insider purchases, last 12 months00

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Levi Strauss &

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$5.8B$570M11.9%
2022$6.2B-$39M10.5%
2023$5.8B$122M6.1%
2024$6.0B$671M4.4%
2025$6.3B$308M10.8%

Ralph Lauren

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2022$6.2B$549M12.8%
2023$6.4B$194M10.9%
2024$6.6B$905M11.4%
2025$7.1B$1.0B13.2%
2026$8.1B—14.5%

Where the revenue comes from

Levi Strauss & · by segments, 2025

Americas$3.3B52%
Europe$1.7B27%
Asia$1.1B18%
Other Brands$151M2%

Ralph Lauren · by segments, 2026

North America Segment$3.3B41%
Europe Segment$2.5B31%
Asia Segment$2.1B26%
Other Non-Reportable Segment-Related$142M2%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open LEVI in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Levi Strauss & or Ralph Lauren?

Ralph Lauren (RL), at $22.4B against $7.0B.

Is LEVI or RL cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Levi Strauss & (13.4x) is cheaper than Ralph Lauren (25.1x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, LEVI or RL?

Ralph Lauren: revenue grew +14.0% over the last year, against +4.3%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.