OSK vs TEX: Oshkosh and Terex compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Oshkosh is the larger company, worth $7.4B, about 1.4 times Terex.
- Terex grew revenue faster over the last year (+50.5% vs +0.2%).
- Oshkosh keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (8.1% vs 5.7%).
- On earnings, Oshkosh is the cheaper stock (13.3x vs 23.3x).
- Terex's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 3% a year, against -2% for Oshkosh (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | OSK | TEX |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $7.4B | $5.5B |
| Share price | $125.23 | $54.13 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $10.4B | $5.4B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $618M | $322M |
| Revenue growth, last year | +0.2% | +50.5% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +7.7% | +8.7% |
| Operating margin | 8.1% | 5.7% |
| Net margin | 5.5% | 2.2% |
| Return on equity | 12.9% | 3.0% |
| P/E (trailing) | 13.3x | 23.3x |
| Price / free cash flow | 12.0x | 17.0x |
| EV / EBITDA | 7.65x | 15.3x |
| FCF growth the price implies | -1.7% | 2.9% |
| Dividend yield | 1.7% | 1.4% |
| Debt / equity | 1.23x | 1.10x |
| Fundamental grade | C | C |
| Superinvestors holding it | 8 | 0 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 2 | 1 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Oshkosh
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $7.7B | $1.1B | 7.7% |
| 2022 | $8.3B | $332M | 4.5% |
| 2023 | $9.7B | $274M | 8.7% |
| 2024 | $10.7B | $269M | 9.4% |
| 2025 | $10.4B | $618M | 9.0% |
Terex
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $3.9B | $234M | 8.4% |
| 2022 | $4.4B | $151M | 9.5% |
| 2023 | $5.2B | $332M | 12.4% |
| 2024 | $5.1B | $189M | 10.3% |
| 2025 | $5.4B | $322M | 8.8% |
Where the revenue comes from
Oshkosh · by segments, 2025
Access$4.5B43%
Vocational Segment$3.7B36%
Transport$2.1B20%
Corporate and Other$104M1%
Terex · by segments, 2025
Aerials$2.1B38%
ES$1.7B31%
MP$1.7B31%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open OSK in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Oshkosh or Terex?
Oshkosh (OSK), at $7.4B against $5.5B.
Is OSK or TEX cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Oshkosh (13.3x) is cheaper than Terex (23.3x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, OSK or TEX?
Terex: revenue grew +50.5% over the last year, against +0.2%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.