The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Deere & is the larger company, worth $162.3B, about 29.7 times Terex.
  • Terex grew revenue faster over the last year (+50.5% vs +4.9%).
  • Deere & keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (13.4% vs 5.7%).
  • On earnings, Terex is the cheaper stock (23.3x vs 33.8x).
  • Deere &'s price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 9% a year, against 3% for Terex (reverse DCF).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureDETEX
Market cap$162.3B$5.5B
Share price$620.93$54.13
Revenue (last fiscal year)$45.7B$5.4B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$6.1B$322M
Revenue growth, last year+4.9%+50.5%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+0.9%+8.7%
Operating margin13.4%5.7%
Net margin10.2%2.2%
Return on equity17.4%3.0%
P/E (trailing)33.8x23.3x
Price / free cash flow50.2x17.0x
EV / EBITDA18.9x15.3x
FCF growth the price implies8.7%2.9%
Dividend yield1.1%1.4%
Debt / equity2.84x1.10x
Fundamental gradeDC
Superinvestors holding it110
Insider purchases, last 12 months61

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Deere &

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$44.0B$6.9B18.2%
2022$52.6B$3.6B18.1%
2023$61.3B$7.1B21.2%
2024$51.7B$7.6B17.5%
2025$45.7B$6.1B13.7%

Terex

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$3.9B$234M8.4%
2022$4.4B$151M9.5%
2023$5.2B$332M12.4%
2024$5.1B$189M10.3%
2025$5.4B$322M8.8%

Where the revenue comes from

Deere & · by segments, 2020

Agriculture and Turf$22.8B64%
Construction and Forestry$9.2B26%
Financial Services$3.6B10%

Terex · by segments, 2025

Aerials$2.1B38%
ES$1.7B31%
MP$1.7B31%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open DE in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Deere & or Terex?

Deere & (DE), at $162.3B against $5.5B.

Is DE or TEX cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Terex (23.3x) is cheaper than Deere & (33.8x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, DE or TEX?

Terex: revenue grew +50.5% over the last year, against +4.9%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.