CAT vs DE: Caterpillar and Deere & compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Caterpillar is the larger company, worth $363.0B, about 2.2 times Deere &.
- Caterpillar grew revenue faster over the last year (+24.0% vs +4.9%).
- Caterpillar keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (17.5% vs 13.4%).
- On earnings, Deere & is the cheaper stock (33.8x vs 39.2x).
- Caterpillar's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 14% a year, against 9% for Deere & (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | CAT | DE |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $363.0B | $162.3B |
| Share price | $800.47 | $620.93 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $67.6B | $45.7B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $8.9B | $6.1B |
| Revenue growth, last year | +24.0% | +4.9% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +7.3% | +0.9% |
| Operating margin | 17.5% | 13.4% |
| Net margin | 14.5% | 10.2% |
| Return on equity | 55.9% | 17.4% |
| P/E (trailing) | 39.2x | 33.8x |
| Price / free cash flow | 35.3x | 50.2x |
| EV / EBITDA | 24.9x | 18.9x |
| FCF growth the price implies | 14.3% | 8.7% |
| Dividend yield | 0.74% | 1.1% |
| Debt / equity | 4.29x | 2.84x |
| Fundamental grade | C | D |
| Superinvestors holding it | 12 | 11 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 8 | 6 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Caterpillar
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $51.0B | $6.1B | 13.5% |
| 2022 | $59.4B | $6.5B | 13.3% |
| 2023 | $67.1B | $11.3B | 19.3% |
| 2024 | $64.8B | $10.0B | 20.2% |
| 2025 | $67.6B | $8.9B | 16.5% |
Deere &
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $44.0B | $6.9B | 18.2% |
| 2022 | $52.6B | $3.6B | 18.1% |
| 2023 | $61.3B | $7.1B | 21.2% |
| 2024 | $51.7B | $7.6B | 17.5% |
| 2025 | $45.7B | $6.1B | 13.7% |
Where the revenue comes from
Caterpillar · by segments, 2025
Segments Excluding All Other Segments$68.3B81%
Resource Industries$12.2B14%
Financial Products Segment$4.2B5%
Deere & · by segments, 2020
Agriculture and Turf$22.8B64%
Construction and Forestry$9.2B26%
Financial Services$3.6B10%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open CAT in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Caterpillar or Deere &?
Caterpillar (CAT), at $363.0B against $162.3B.
Is CAT or DE cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Deere & (33.8x) is cheaper than Caterpillar (39.2x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, CAT or DE?
Caterpillar: revenue grew +24.0% over the last year, against +4.9%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.