The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Caterpillar is the larger company, worth $363.0B, about 66.4 times Terex.
  • Terex grew revenue faster over the last year (+50.5% vs +24.0%).
  • Caterpillar keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (17.5% vs 5.7%).
  • On earnings, Terex is the cheaper stock (23.3x vs 39.2x).
  • Caterpillar's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 14% a year, against 3% for Terex (reverse DCF).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureCATTEX
Market cap$363.0B$5.5B
Share price$800.47$54.13
Revenue (last fiscal year)$67.6B$5.4B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$8.9B$322M
Revenue growth, last year+24.0%+50.5%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+7.3%+8.7%
Operating margin17.5%5.7%
Net margin14.5%2.2%
Return on equity55.9%3.0%
P/E (trailing)39.2x23.3x
Price / free cash flow35.3x17.0x
EV / EBITDA24.9x15.3x
FCF growth the price implies14.3%2.9%
Dividend yield0.74%1.4%
Debt / equity4.29x1.10x
Fundamental gradeCC
Superinvestors holding it120
Insider purchases, last 12 months81

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Caterpillar

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$51.0B$6.1B13.5%
2022$59.4B$6.5B13.3%
2023$67.1B$11.3B19.3%
2024$64.8B$10.0B20.2%
2025$67.6B$8.9B16.5%

Terex

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$3.9B$234M8.4%
2022$4.4B$151M9.5%
2023$5.2B$332M12.4%
2024$5.1B$189M10.3%
2025$5.4B$322M8.8%

Where the revenue comes from

Caterpillar · by segments, 2025

Segments Excluding All Other Segments$68.3B81%
Resource Industries$12.2B14%
Financial Products Segment$4.2B5%

Terex · by segments, 2025

Aerials$2.1B38%
ES$1.7B31%
MP$1.7B31%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open CAT in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Caterpillar or Terex?

Caterpillar (CAT), at $363.0B against $5.5B.

Is CAT or TEX cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Terex (23.3x) is cheaper than Caterpillar (39.2x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, CAT or TEX?

Terex: revenue grew +50.5% over the last year, against +24.0%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.