The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • CNH Industrial is the larger company, worth $15.0B, about 2.7 times Terex.
  • Terex grew revenue faster over the last year (+50.5% vs +3.0%).
  • On earnings, Terex is the cheaper stock (23.3x vs 37.7x).
  • Terex's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 3% a year, against -8% for CNH Industrial (reverse DCF).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureCNHTEX
Market cap$15.0B$5.5B
Share price$12.46$54.13
Revenue (last fiscal year)$15.3B$5.4B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$2.0B$322M
Revenue growth, last year+3.0%+50.5%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years-3.6%+8.7%
Operating margin—5.7%
Net margin2.0%2.2%
Return on equity4.0%3.0%
P/E (trailing)37.7x23.3x
Price / free cash flow7.50x17.0x
EV / EBITDA14.7x15.3x
FCF growth the price implies-8.1%2.9%
Dividend yield0.81%1.4%
Debt / equity4.40x1.10x
Fundamental gradeDC
Superinvestors holding it00
Insider purchases, last 12 months41

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

CNH Industrial

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$17.8B$3.7B—
2022$21.5B$96M—
2023$22.1B$263M—
2024$17.1B$1.4B—
2025$15.3B$2.0B—

Terex

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$3.9B$234M8.4%
2022$4.4B$151M9.5%
2023$5.2B$332M12.4%
2024$5.1B$189M10.3%
2025$5.4B$322M8.8%

Where the revenue comes from

CNH Industrial · by segments, 2025

Agriculture$12.4B69%
Construction$3.0B16%
Financial Services$2.7B15%

Terex · by segments, 2025

Aerials$2.1B38%
ES$1.7B31%
MP$1.7B31%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open CNH in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, CNH Industrial or Terex?

CNH Industrial (CNH), at $15.0B against $5.5B.

Is CNH or TEX cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Terex (23.3x) is cheaper than CNH Industrial (37.7x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, CNH or TEX?

Terex: revenue grew +50.5% over the last year, against +3.0%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.